D
Deleted member 2484
Guest
I've been watching JoJo. I'm nearing the end of Battle Tendency and everything is vampire horses and retroactive incest vibes.
This is hyper gay and it rules.
This is hyper gay and it rules.
The later JoJo parts will make the early ones seem like the most normal stuff you've ever seen.I've been watching JoJo. I'm nearing the end of Battle Tendency and everything is vampire horses and retroactive incest vibes.
This is hyper gay and it rules.
I'm a dozen episodes into Saint Seiya and it's pretty awesome.
That opening gets me hyped every time.
I finished Recover of an MMO Junkie yesterday, and I didn't think I would enjoy it as much as I did, makes me want to get into MMOs again.
If you looked at my banner,I plan on watching Sarazanmai next.
Yeah it was great. Up next for me is Trapped in a dating sim: The world of Otome games is tough for mobs. Which starts tomorrow. Got the Miss Kuroitsu finale to watch shortlyJust watched Ya Boy Kongming's first episode and it was sooo good!
I love P.A.Works shows, and this ones first episode didn't dissappoint.
I love the premise of the story and the art was top notch too! Definitely looking forward to seeing more of this one!
Like in general? Broad question lol.I'm watching Jojo Part 4.
What should I watch after Part 4, 5, and 6?
Ya Boy Kongming! 1
Great start. Looking forward to see where it goes, was fun to group watch it with some people despite the delay and technical issues
Just watched Ya Boy Kongming's first episode and it was sooo good!
I love P.A.Works shows, and this ones first episode didn't dissappoint.
I love the premise of the story and the art was top notch too! Definitely looking forward to seeing more of this one!
Let's see...Just watched episode 33 of Saint Seiya. While the beginning arc was good fun and established the characters and setting well, it's becoming clear the Silver Saints arc is where the series is really coming into its own and why it's regarded as a classic shonen anime. A lot more character drama and high stakes with some really killer fights. I started to tear up a bit when Shiryu is struggling with his blindness and his girlfriend (?) asks him to stop fighting and live with her and she'll take care of him, and you can see him seriously consider it before running off, angry at himself. Just great stuff.
Like in general? Broad question lol.
Definitely watch Hunter X Hunter if you haven't yet. It is very much in the vein of JoJo with a good mix of adventure elements and some darker stuff, and is pretty long at 150ish episodes. And if you like HXH, the author's other work Yu Yu Hakusho is just as good and hits a lot of similar notes.Let's see...
In general? Yeah. But I'd be more specifically looking for:
Something zany like Jojo.
Something a bit dark like Berserk.
Something a bit long in length, like a series.
In terms of genre, Gothic, action/adventure, intrigue, etc.
Not sure how else to describe it.
Can’t think of anything that hits every beat you want, but here’s a range of suggestions:Let's see...
In general? Yeah. But I'd be more specifically looking for:
Something zany like Jojo.
Something a bit dark like Berserk.
Something a bit long in length, like a series.
In terms of genre, Gothic, action/adventure, intrigue, etc.
Not sure how else to describe it.
Yeah from my picks I recommended Yu Yu Hakusho the most mainly because it’s four guys fighting demons who become friends in the process. It also has some good moments of humor and some real dark stuff is alluded to (like the black tape). Doesn’t really tick the intrigue box except for the Sensui arc when you are figuring out what his deal is.Yu Yu Hakusho is one of my all time favorite series but it does skew more in the traditional Dragon Ball-esque vein than stuff like HXH or JoJo. If that's not a deterrent though then I think it's absolutely fantastic. No nostalgia for it or anything, I watched it in 2015 and it quickly rocketed to the top of my list.
Darker Than Black S1 would definitely line up with what he likes and I considered mentioning it, but S2... well, S1 is pretty self contained and can be watched as its own thing lol. But there's no harm in at least trying S2, I guess.
Symphogear is on my list, gonna try to get to that sometime this year.
I have a couple of friends who are really into Symphogear and have been pestering me to watch it. I'm a PreCure fan so I think it'll definitely be up my alley. I have a pretty big backlog (Saint Seiya is a show I've been meaning to watch for at least half a year but keep getting sidetracked with other shows) so it might be a while but I think I'll get to it eventually.Yeah from my picks I recommended Yu Yu Hakusho the most mainly because it’s four guys fighting demons who become friends in the process. It also has some good moments of humor and some real dark stuff is alluded to (like the black tape). Doesn’t really tick the intrigue box except for the Sensui arc when you are figuring out what his deal is.
I love Symphogear and hope you enjoy it when you get to it! I recommended it here last since I mainly picked it for having fun super over the top action and violence and it being a crowd pleaser. Otherwise not terribly Jojo-y, but yeah I was trying to share a range here.
How about Aura Battler Dunbine? In this case it’s mecha but it definitely gets dark, motorbike racer gets summoned to another world and forced to pilot a mech for a lord with dubious intentions in a fantasy world. It amps up quick too. Is on the older side tho. Meets the length requirement tooLet's see...
In general? Yeah. But I'd be more specifically looking for:
Something zany like Jojo.
Something a bit dark like Berserk.
Something a bit long in length, like a series.
In terms of genre, Gothic, action/adventure, intrigue, etc.
Not sure how else to describe it.
Just started Digimon: Ghost Game which surprised me with how decent it is so far - more along the lines of Tamers than Adventure, has a fun horror angle and there is even a bit of a banger evolution theme that really calls back to classic Digimon music (believe a couple of ppl from the music team that worked on Koji Wada's songs came back to work on this series)
Have you checked out Ya Boy Kongming, Executioner’s way of life, Healer Girl or Birdy wing yet? Those have all been great: Kongming gets teleported to modern day shibuya and becomes a manager for singer he’s inspired by,I kinda jumped head first into this anime season. First anime season I've started watching more than just a small handful of shows since October 2018 or January 2019, according to my MAL watch dates anyway. Currently watching 6 shows, may add another 2 (definitely at least one since I haven't started the new season of Kaguya-sama yet).
Honestly my biggest takeaway right now is that my threshold for what I considerable watchable for anime must be pretty low lol. I think this was always the case, but this season I don't think I picked the best of the bunch but I'm still having fun watching the shows. Spy x Family is probably the only new show I'd say is really good. But I guess I'm just having fun with my first full season of anime in a few years.
Spy X Family is fantastic. I'd be pretty surprised after this strong start if it isn't the best of the season. Heartfelt and funny in spades, exactly what it seems to want to be. Production values are on point. Can't wait for this weekly.
On the not-so-good side, I started watching 3 random isekai shows lol. Two of them I'd read a bit of their manga counterparts a few years ago. I watched the first 3 episodes of the skeleton isekai show. Unfortunately this is way more rapey than I remembered the manga being, which I remembered just being dumb fun. I do think outside these scenes it still is sorta dumb fun, but that's a pretty big handwave and these scenes suck. Hopefully they're tuned down a lot going forward, because without them I'd be liking this a lot more. Trapped in a Dating Sim is weird. I remembered liking the manga a bit but I think this is a pretty lousy adaptation so far. Art style sucks in comparison, and the main character is definitely more obnoxious, and the pacing seems pretty weird. I'll stick with it because I have nothing better to do, but it's not very good. The third of these I inexplicably started for no reason whatsoever is that Greatest Demon Lord Reincarted as Typical Nobody Show. Not great! I actually thought the first episode was pretty fun, with the premise being this main character faceplanting in his attempts to make some friends. Honestly if the show stuck with that premise I think it'd have potential. Unfortunately, that premise only lasted for the first episode, and it's very quickly become extremely generic. Not much to see here for this one.
Then I'm also watching two romcoms to somewhat mixed results. Shikimori I think is ehh. Right now the hook just doesn't seem to be able to make up for the overall content of the show just being pretty substanceless fluff. I've heard this does get better as it goes, though, so I'll stick with it to see where it goes. Right now it seems like a worse Tonikaku Kawaii. Then I'm also watching Love After World Domination. First two episodes I thought were so-so, but the third episode was a lot of fun. If the show can keep up the momentum from that third episode going forward in how silly and goofy it is, then I think this could be a winner. I think this is the kind of show that needs to be both a cute romance with its main couple, and also a goofy/zany comedy at the same time to take full advantage of its ridiculous premise. Third episode did that better than the previous two.
Definitely plan to start the new season of Kaguya-sama soon. The first two seasons were excellent there and I'm expecting more of that.
But yeah, feels good to jump into a season again for the first time in a few years.
I haven't checked those out yet but thank you for the recommendations. Looks like Healer Girl and Birdy Wing are on Crunchyroll so those will be pretty easy to check out.Have you checked out Ya Boy Kongming, Executioner’s way of life, Healer Girl or Birdy wing yet? Those have all been great: Kongming gets teleported to modern day shibuya and becomes a manager for singer he’s inspired by,
… I don’t want to spoils this one too much but if you’ve been annoyed at reincarnators in other shows they get some karma in this one and the main character is cool,
singing is healing and follows a trio of apprentices and is basically a musical half the time, and
Underworld gambling, Yuri, Gundam expies, and some wild stuff. Also golf
Also Demon Girl next Door is great but I’m waiting for the dub to resume to watch season 2
Edit: also with you on skeleton, I believe most of those scenes were 2 panels in the manga. Still enjoying goofball arc. Not super bugged on trapped in a dating sim, I’m enjoying it
Ya boy and executioner are on Hidive(it’s also where is it wrong to pick up girls in a dungeon is exclusively now, they consolidated it back in, they’ve held it for a while, they’ve also got Lupin part 6)I haven't checked those out yet but thank you for the recommendations. Looks like Healer Girl and Birdy Wing are on Crunchyroll so those will be pretty easy to check out.
Ya Boy Kongming sounds good, but I'd have to find where it's simulcasting.
I dropped my Funi subscription after Funi and CR merged. Maybe I should go for a Hidive sub. Lupin Part 4 is one of my favorite anime, and Part 5 was good too. Definitely should watch Part 6 soon. And I actually recently watched DanMachi and liked it a lot more than I thought I would lol.Ya boy and executioner are on Hidive(it’s also where is it wrong to pick up girls in a dungeon is exclusively now, they consolidated it back in, they’ve held it for a while, they’ve also got Lupin part 6)
Again Executioner is one of my faves of the season so far and while it involves reincarnators the main character is not one(title kinda hints at why)
They’ve also got the Fujo Minaki spinoff(and dub) too. Their year sub is pretty reasonable too(I got it half off back in December). They’ve got some random fun stuff like a bunch of mecha stuff too, Godannar, Ideon, Dunbine, the big O, Patlabor, Votoms, even Getter Robo arc from last year they even dubbed(which I loved as a messy passion project but hard to recommend if you don’t have getter knowledge). They’ll also have the new season of Danmachi in the fallI dropped my Funi subscription after Funi and CR merged. Maybe I should go for a Hidive sub. Lupin Part 4 is one of my favorite anime, and Part 5 was good too. Definitely should watch Part 6 soon. And I actually recently watched DanMachi and liked it a lot more than I thought I would lol.
Birdie Wing and healer girl are great.I finally caught up with the new season of Kaguya-sama and man... this season is so good. I thought Spy x Family was a guarantee to be my favorite show of the season but I think Kaguya-sama is actually going to take it for me. Absolutely loving it.
Next show I'm going to start and try to catch up with is Birdie Wing. That would bring me to 9 shows this season. If you asked me 6 months ago if I'd ever watch 9 anime shows in a single season again I probably would've laughed at the suggestion. And if I catch up with that and still have a bit of time I may even try to squeeze in Healer Girl.
Honestly? My opinion on most of the shows I'm watching haven't changed much since my earlier post after the 2nd or 3rd week of the season. I think Love After World Domination has slowly improved, though. Not great or anything but I'm enjoying it.
Desumi having a hand in the background of half the heroes is hilarious. Especially breaking GreenI've been in an anime binge again... I'll wait with Attack on Titan and wathing the final season when the finale hits.
Currently, with all the doom and gloom, negative shit and what not I need positive vibes so I watched...
My dress up Darling - Uh, yeah, there is some typical things going on which makes me go "sure thing pervy Japan", but the core of the manga, the relationship between Gohjo and Marin is adorable. Ofcourse he's a reclusive shut-in (apart from school) with a one track mind with a bad experience in the past, but you know, paired with Marin's character its actually been super enjoyable. Especially when she falls in love with him and her hilarious thoughts made me chuckle several times. Shame its only twelve eps, would have loved to see more.
Love after World Domination episodes #1-9 - Okay, the team leader of a sentai-like team who falls in love with one of the ladies of the evil organisation is the one anime I did not expect to watch, but here we are. Its far more fun than I expected. Fudu is completely clueless at first, but I like all the secrecy he and Desumi need to have to keep their relationship a secret. I'll keep watching this one.
Spy x Family - Only watched the first three eps and its amazing. Warm fuzzies all around. Anya is adorable. Loid being levelheaded at times, but I see that crumbling very soon. And Yor... ha, amazing. This is going to be very special, isn't it? Gonna watch the other eps tonight.
They’ve teased both her parents were in the business and basically put in her job application without her knowing. Yeah both those shows last season were fun, Fantasy Knockout(I probably misspelled the full title) is a hilarious Isekai satire/parody where a pair of childhood friend coworkers both get isekaied after one gets dead drunk and says life would be easier if he was a cute girl that could manipulate everyone. Throw in a curse from a deranged love goddess and a bizarre world and hijinks ensueI was perplexed at first why Desumi was “evil”, but seeing her father in the latest episodes explains a lot. Her as a seven year old beating up adults was hilarious.
Going to check on those reccomendations