Phosphorescent Skeleton
It's a hard world for little things.
- Pronouns
- She/Her
It was my grandparents favorite movie when I was a kid. They were right."Two weeks!"
Love Total Recall. Haven't seen it in years. Need to fix that.
It was my grandparents favorite movie when I was a kid. They were right."Two weeks!"
Love Total Recall. Haven't seen it in years. Need to fix that.
"Two weeks!"
Love Total Recall. Haven't seen it in years. Need to fix that.
It was my grandparents favorite movie when I was a kid. They were right.
RoboCop is great too! Still hear the main theme in my head sometimes. I remember being pretty shocked by how violent Murphy's "death" was, when I first watched it. Never saw the sequels, which I'm assuming aren't all that good.It's one of Verhoeven's best! I doubt anything's going to beat Robocop for me, but this film's just a great time all around. One of the best Arnold films too!
Family tradition is to watch Jingle All the Way every year at Christmas time.RoboCop is great too! Still hear the main theme in my head sometimes. I remember being pretty shocked by how violent Murphy's "death" was, when I first watched it. Never saw the sequels, which I'm assuming aren't all that good.
Arnold is tops in Total Recall. I think my favorite movie of his that isn't one of the obvious picks (Terminator 2, etc.) is Jingle All the Way, of all things.
RoboCop is great too! Still hear the main theme in my head sometimes. I remember being pretty shocked by how violent Murphy's "death" was, when I first watched it. Never saw the sequels, which I'm assuming aren't all that good.
Arnold is tops in Total Recall. I think my favorite movie of his that isn't one of the obvious picks (Terminator 2, etc.) is Jingle All the Way, of all things.
"And remember, you're my number one customer."The sequels really aren't worth it. RoboCop 2 has some good stuff and fantastic stop motion, but it's essentially a movie that didn't understand the original and delves into right wing nonsense.
Jingle All the Way is... fun! Really, really goofy stuff that Glow and I revisit each Christmas! I can't say it's a "good" movie, but it sure is quotable.
"Put that cookie down! NOW!"
I guess I'll just stick with my memories of the first RoboCop, and continue to avoid the sequels. Right wing nonsense sounds like a safe pass.The sequels really aren't worth it. RoboCop 2 has some good stuff and fantastic stop motion, but it's essentially a movie that didn't understand the original and delves into right wing nonsense.
Jingle All the Way is... fun! Really, really goofy stuff that Phos and I revisit each Christmas! I can't say it's a "good" movie, but it sure is quotable.
"Put that cookie down! NOW!"
I guess I'll just stick with my memories of the first RoboCop, and continue to avoid the sequels. Right wing nonsense sounds like a safe pass.
Oh man, don't you know it! Tons of memorable scenes and quotes. Sinbad and Phil Hartman kill it as their characters, too. Love the absurdity of sequences like the warehouse of Santas (including a "big" Santa), or the final one involving Arnold in a Turbo-Man parade suit that has an actually functioning jetpack, for some inexplicable reason. Apparently, Joe Pesci was originally meant to play the mailman, which also would've been impeccable casting.
Oh damn now I have to post it"Put that cookie down! NOW!"
I know exactly the dude you mean. It didn't occur to me in the theater but someone mentioned it on Twitter and it hit me like a bolt from the blueI can't believe it. Absolutely can't believe it.
There was a pilot on the hunting ship in Avatar 2 who looked real familiar to me. It bugged me for a while but then something hit me and I went "oh wait! He looks like one of the oliphaunt riders in Lord of the Rings!!" So I went to IMDB and checked the whole cast list, found the pilot for the ship. Actor named Shane Rangi. Clicked on his name, ran through his profile and.. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King - Harad Leader #2.
I guess I never forget a face, good lord.
I've seen a handful of these! I'm glad you liked Coherence, it's one of my favorite movies to show friends, who've invariably never heard of it. Truly delightful microbudget filmmaking.Last year, I had some extra time to myself and wanted to make a point to watch more movies (and play more video games lol.)
I ended up watching 200 movies, which is a lot for me. Here are some of those films I loved the most, if you're interested. (In alphabetical order.)
1. Affliction
2. Attenberg
3. Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes
4. Coherence
5. Diamantino
6. Drive My Car
7. Fallen Angels
8. Fire Island
9. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
10. The Harder They Come
11. Heart of Glass
12. Highway Patrolman
13. The Insider
14. Junk Head
15. Keep an Eye Out!
16. Last Year at Marienbad
17. Memoria
18. Mirror
19. My Brother's Wedding
20. Nationtime
21. On-Gaku: Our Sound
22. On the Count of Three
23. Paris is Burning
24. Picnic
25. Railway Sleepers
26. The Sacrifice
27. Satellite Girl and Milk Cow
28. Stalker
29. Summer of Soul
30. Tampopo
31. Tangerine
32. This is Cinerama
33. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
I also watched Paris is Burning and The Harder They Come last year. Both unbelievably great films.Last year, I had some extra time to myself and wanted to make a point to watch more movies (and play more video games lol.)
I ended up watching 200 movies, which is a lot for me. Here are some of those films I loved the most, if you're interested. (In alphabetical order.)
1. Affliction
2. Attenberg
3. Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes
4. Coherence
5. Diamantino
6. Drive My Car
7. Fallen Angels
8. Fire Island
9. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
10. The Harder They Come
11. Heart of Glass
12. Highway Patrolman
13. The Insider
14. Junk Head
15. Keep an Eye Out!
16. Last Year at Marienbad
17. Memoria
18. Mirror
19. My Brother's Wedding
20. Nationtime
21. On-Gaku: Our Sound
22. On the Count of Three
23. Paris is Burning
24. Picnic
25. Railway Sleepers
26. The Sacrifice
27. Satellite Girl and Milk Cow
28. Stalker
29. Summer of Soul
30. Tampopo
31. Tangerine
32. This is Cinerama
33. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
If you liked Coherence, I'd recommend Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes, which similarly does a lot with a little to mind-blowing effect. Although it's generally a breezier, sillier film.I've seen a handful of these! I'm glad you liked Coherence, it's one of my favorite movies to show friends, who've invariably never heard of it. Truly delightful microbudget filmmaking.
Ended up watching 395 movies in 2022, here's a list of the best ones I saw
Best First Time Watches 2022 https://boxd.it/jS6jo
I'll add it to my watchlist! Thanks.If you liked Coherence, I'd recommend Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes, which similarly does a lot with a little to mind-blowing effect. Although it's generally a breezier, sillier film.
This should workI'd be interested in your list... It seems like the link isn't working!
Damn that's impressive! My goal for this year is 50 which would be a lot for me historically. ~1 movie a week seems like a nice amount for me this year to finally get into movies more but not shoot too high.Ended up watching 395 movies in 2022
Blade!This should work
https://boxd.it/jS6jo
Walker was a huge surprise for me, absolutely adored it.Blade!
I want to see some of those for sure. Highway Patrolman was my Alex Cox discovery this year; would love to see Walker eventually.
The way of water has no beginning and no end, my brother!I just saw Way of Water and while I'm one of those people who normally knock the original Avatar for being kinda overrated (at the time) I gotta admit I loved the absolute hell outta this one.
Seriously one of the prettiest things I've ever seen. I'm gonna need time to digest all that, wow.
Wanted to check that out recently, now I definitely will, thank you!Watched Kurosawa's Dreams yesterday as part of Japan January. A stunning film, the use of color was unbelievable. Essentially a series of lightly sketched, dream like short film, belongs in the pantheon of Kurosawa's great movies. Don't really understand why it used to be considered lesser, glad it has mostly been revaluated. 5/5
I’ve meant to watch this and other late period Kurosawa, Ran notwithstanding. I always have to psyche myself into commuting to Kurosawa, even though I invariably love it.Watched Kurosawa's Dreams yesterday as part of Japan January. A stunning film, the use of color was unbelievable. Essentially a series of lightly sketched, dream like short film, belongs in the pantheon of Kurosawa's great movies. Don't really understand why it used to be considered lesser, glad it has mostly been revaluated. 5/5
I would also rec Kagemusha, extremely good. And Cure is a masterpiece. Just top tier horror cinema.I’ve meant to watch this and other late period Kurosawa, Ran notwithstanding. I always have to psyche myself into commuting to Kurosawa, even though I invariably love it.
Speaking of Kurosawa, I watched Kiyoshi Kurosawa’s Cure the other night and have been absolutely haunted by it. A frightening work of almost hypnotic tension.
Kagemusha is the one I’ve seen! I own Ran but have not sat down with it yet. I really want to see Red Beard and his subsequent exile-period films. I think Criterion Channel has Derzu Uzala.I would also rec Kagemusha, extremely good. And Cure is a masterpiece. Just top tier horror cinema.
Gave the best speech of the night by a longshot so far, too.OMG I just barely caught up with the Golden Globes and holy shit KE HUY QUAN WON BEST SUPPORTING FOR EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE!!!!!!!
I'm gonna have to look it up, I just barely barely tuned in in time to miss him.Gave the best speech of the night by a longshot so far, too.
Farrell demolished that role, so deservingColin just thanked the donkey omg
I worked on On the Count of Three on the 2nd unit pickups/reshoots in Syracuse! Jerrod is a really great guy. So glad it resonated with you.Jerrod Carmichael is a great host. Check out On the Count of Three if you haven't yet (although that rec certainly comes with a content warning.)
Somehow I had no clue the light novel was that old and that it had been adapted before Hosoda! Very cool. House is the only ObayashI I’ve seen, but I loved it.Rewatched Obayashi's 1983 adaptation of the Girl Who Leapt Through Time the other day. Its a slow meditative film, which might be surprising giving the sorce material, but Obayashi breaks out his trademark avant garde techniques here and there and the movie is imbued with a deep sense of the transient nature of time, emotion, loss and love. Not perfect for everyone , but perfect for me. Always nice to spend some time on Onomichi too.
Also watch his Poisson d'Avril, an uproariously funny tribute to thr screwball comedies of the 30s and 40s Hollywood. Wasn't expecting much, but its a masterpiece you can watch now free on YouTube.
Highly recommend getting into Obayashi. Besides the ones I mentioned here I would rec:Somehow I had no clue the light novel was that old and that it had been adapted before Hosoda! Very cool. House is the only ObayashI I’ve seen, but I loved it.
Inside Out is one of my least favourite Pixar films but I'll still take the Boots recommendation, thanks!I'll be damned: Puss in Boots lived up to all of the hype I saw here. What a preposterously good movie; better than anything I've seen from Pixar since...ermm...Inside Out?
finding dory is Pixar's best movie.
I would boringly go with Toy Story, even after watching it countless times with my kids.
I really like Toy Story 3, Monsters Inc and Luca a lot.
Onward actually made me cry a bit so that one stands out for me too.