1. Desperados III [ PC ] - 9
2. Ace Attorney Investigations: Prosecutor's Path ( Replay ) [ DS*] - 10
3. Resident Evil Deadly Silence [ DS*] - 8.5
4. Professor Layton vs. Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney ( Replay ) [ 3DS ] - 8.5
5. Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box [ DS ] - 6
6. Professor Layton and the Unwound Future [ DS ] - 6
7. Ace Attorney: Dual Destinies ( Replay ) [ 3DS ] - 9
8. Koumajou Remilia: Scarlet Symphony [ NS ] - 7
9. Gargoyle's Quest [ GB ] - 7.5
10. Ace Attorney Investigations ( Replay ) [ DS ] - 9
Capcom Arcade Stadium 1 & 2 [ NS ]
11. Cyberbots: Fullmetal Madness - 7.5
13. Giga Wing - 7
14. Progear - 8
15. Eco Fighters - 8.5
16. Darkstalkers The Night Warriors - 5
12. Dragon Quest V: Hand of the Heavenly Bride [ DS*] - 10
17. Signalis [ NS ] - 10 - 2 playthroughs
18. Ace Attorney: Apollo Justice ( Replay ) [ 3DS ] - 6 - 3rd playthrough, first time on the 3DS
19. Ace Attorney: Spirit of Justice ( Replay ) [ 3DS ] - 10
20. Ace Attorney ( Replay ) [ DS ] - 10 - This is probably my 6th or 7th playthrough overall
21. Bayonetta Origins: Cereza and the Lost Demon [ NS ] - 9
22. Final Fight 2 [ SNES* ] - 7
23. Final Fight 3 [ SNES* ] - 8
24. Metroid Prime ( Replay ) [ NS ] - 10 - First Switch playthrough
25. Resident Evil 4 ( Replay ) [ Wii ] - 9
26. Viewtiful Joe ( Replay ) [ GC ] - 10
27. Viewtiful Joe 2 ( Replay ) [ GC ] - 10
28. Advance Wars [ NS ] - 9
29. Doom (1993) [ NS ] - 8
30. Hi-Fi Rush [ PC ] - 6
31. Strider 2 [ PS1 ] - 6
32. Kirby's Return to Dreamland ( Replay ) [ NS ] - 10 - First Switch playthrough
33. Demon Souls [ PS3 ]
34. The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom [ NS ] - 6
35. Mass Effect [ PC ]
36. Last Command [ NS ] - 8
37. Mohism: Battle of Words [ PC ] - 7.5
38. The Chrono Jotter [ PC ] - 10
39. Valis IV [ PC-Engine ] - 7
40. missed messages. [ PC ] - 7
41. Peakmin 3 ( Replay ) [ NS ] - 10 - First Switch playthrough, 5th overall.
42. Eternal Darkness [ GC ] - 8.5
43. Pikmid 4 [ NS ] - 6
*F-Zero 99 [ NS ] - 6
I played this for a bit, did some 99 races, and a couple of grand prixes, it's fine. The controls and abilities are more inline with something like X or GX, but I don't think it fits that well with the level design of the SNES tracks. It's pretty chaotic in a Mario Kart way rather than F-Zero, the super boost is basically a Bullet Bill that you have control over, and it seems like the lenght of it is also based around your placement like a Mario Kart item, it being a 99 game without as much stakes and all that madness, the exp system and the rival stuff, also helps minimizing the feeling of not winning which leads to just doing races over and over without feeling bad about it, in that way plus that Mario Kart feel makes it the most accessible F-Zero title but not a direction I would like for the series. It's fine I guess.
44. Professor Layton and the Last Specter [ DS ] - 9
I ended up really loving this one, what I liked about Curious Village was the atmosphere of the town combined with the fact that the twist contextualized the game in an interesting way even if it was pretty ridiculous, the twists in the later 2 titles only made the context and story worse and since the mystery aspect isn't well developed, there isn't as much to latch onto for me with the narrative of those games.
Last Specter is the first game in the prequel trilogy of Layton, also the first game that allows you to use foresight and some level of logic to follow along the mystery, there is still at least one twist that is pretty out there, but the rest of the story can be followed really well, and nothing ever undermines its world or characters, it also helps that in the sequel trilogy if there is some more magical element to the story it follows through with them instead of grounding them in the dumbest way possible like the first trilogy. While I still feel that this series offers much more quantity than quality and context with the puzzle design, they are mostly fun, and it adds a handful more of story puzzles within the environment, and questions to see if you have been following along with the story. Also the town's ambiance and music definitely reminds me more of Curious Village and it's great. Also after seeing Flora in the last 2 games, is even more shocking how much better Emmy is as a female character that works alongside Layton and Luke.
There is also an entire extra game in the form of London's Life, which is a simple life sim game with a bunch of characters from the series, is a cool bonus to pass the time, it was also developed by Brownie Brown, and it shows in its ambiance and sprite design.
45. Fear the Spotlight [ PC ] - 7
A experience type of horror game, with some stealth elements against a pursuer, some puzzle solving, with a nice atmosphere combined with the low poly aesthetic, is a nice and short adventure with an introverted character that gets more brave towards the end of the game, truly one of the best story troupes.
46. Life is Strage Remastered ( Replay ) [ PC ] - 7.5 - First remaster playthrough
Hella. There is something about this game that makes me really enjoy despite a good chunk of the writing being what the kids call cringe. Just hanging out with a group of really messy, flawed, selfish, to straight up awful characters made for a really engaging story for me, and how much Max will mess up time for Chloe.
47. 3D Classics: Kid Icarus [ 3DS ] - 7
A beatable version of the original Kid Icarus, controls have been improved that better fit the level design, the backgrounds are a neat addition, and there is also a save file system, plus some other fixes, also like Kirby's Adventure it eliminates the NES lag which makes for a smoother experience. Is an interesting game still with its structure, that being of a reverse difficulty curve, the game starts at its hardest and just gets easier the closer you get to the end, was nice to finally get through it all.
Would have liked a 3D Classics version of the original Metroid that tweaks the annoying stuff.
48. Super Mario Bros. Wonder [ NS ] - 9
Can't call it Super Mario Bros. Blunder sadly, but also it's nice that I found a good amount of enjoyment out of a new Nintendo game this year (dunno if I count Cereza on that).
On an interesting turn of events, the first world is the best one, the structure is interesting, adding a different biome partway through it, there are roads that lead underground, and also where you are scaling up a mountain towards the special world, not only unique gimmicks but also level types, it's pretty amazing. It's so good that most of the rest of the title doesn't live up to it, think the desert world is up there. The rest are good, some feel like they were lacking in some parts, world 3 in particular feels like it needed either different or more levels, despite the cool premise for a 2D Mario world.
World themes have more of a Kirby flair in their backgrounds, that is to say they are still pretty basic themes on the surface but have enough style and substance to make them stand out, also by mixing together themes, like ice and sky, mines and forest, there is also a better realized food themed desert than U's, and there is the lava world which in practice, in its levels, it's mostly the lava world.
Presentation wise, the game looks much better than the New Super Mario Bros. games since the Wii (for the system DS looked really good), the Mario world is much more animated, resembling more the 2D artwork, some of the enemy animations and designs like the Koopas and Boos mimic Yoshi's Island interpretations of them, which is the best one you can mimic, even Paper Mario knew that for the Boos in the first couple of games. That is all great but I feel they could have gone further with the shift and change the floor tiles and modernize more elements like the pipes, it doesn't feel all new, just mostly new.
Soundtrack is fairly disappointing, is one aspect that it feels like Nintendo holds back for some reason compared to the, uh, rest of the franchise, 3D Mario, Paper, Kart, Party, the Sports game, all have far more effort put into the soundtrack and production quality, the easiest point of comparison is 3D Land and 3D World (if for some reason someone wants to say Galaxy style music wouldn't fit in 2D Mario), their variety, sound quality is still far ahead anything in Wonder. There are still a handful of tracks I really like, the main overworld theme is one of them, and at least one of the Wonder effect tracks that sounds very Kirby, the rest are ok or forgettable, there isn't even a Ghost House theme. It's honestly a shame given the occassional music themed level, which an easy point of comparison for that would be the Origami King musical bits, which again, I find better.
Gameplay wise, Mario controls pretty similarly to the New games, with some tweaks here and there, which isn't a bad thing, those games control well, the only base move not accounted for here is the triple jump, there is also the addition of badges that adds more moves to the characters depending on what you equip, they are neat additions that can be helpful in some levels, tho I wish some of them were more permanent additions to their moveset, to be taken account in the level design, like having a dolphin swim for water segments, tho it feels weirdly stiff, it gets compared to the Retro DKC games but it's not nearly as fluid. Bosses suck, including the final boss, which is bizarre considering the thought put into the rest of the game, some worlds don't even have bosses, which isn't a bad idea, but they don't get replaced by an interesting platforming level to wrap up the world which would replace the boss fight, they just end.
Then there are the wonder flowers, that add some gimmick to the levels, moving pipes, stampedes, transformations, balloon movement, etc. They are good enough that I wish more full levels were based around them instead of being small segments of the game, my favorite one is the one that makes you play from a top down perspective, that was the one that caught me off guard.
Most people get surprised by the amount of ingenuity of the levels, I was surprised by the fact that one element that they took from the 3D Mario games is having more of a story and dialogue this time around, every world has a small story set up like in those games, Bowser fucking talks in a 2D Super Mario game, you have a follower character in the form of the Prince, he also talks. It was nice.
Overall it's a really good game that still feels held back in some areas, like the soundtrack, some of the visual design (think they could have gotten rid of the flagpole to end the levels). Feels more like a title that is still catching up on some aspects to the last 2 Rayman games, Tropical Freeze, and other great platformers, rather that being on the top again, but still a good effort towards that goal.
I would forgive any flaw I have with this game if there were more voices for the flowers, or if Mario and friends had a multi-language voices, Wario has his own voice for every language that it gets dubbed in WarioWare, so why not Mario, Luigi, Peach and the rest. I want a full mexican Super Mario dub.
49. Resident Evil 4 (2023) [ PC ] - 10 - Plus Separate Ways
A Resident Evil game being my GOTY so far, Capcom did it. Didn't have to fight the U-3 boss as Leon so this is objectively an improvement over the original, and overall that was a highlight, bosses like Mendez have a more gamey feel to it, the arena is less clastrophobic than the original, more telegraphed attacks, and the second phase has him staying on its own side of the arena, is more fun to go through, Krauser was already the best fight in the original and is even better here. The added exploration and sidequest give it a more Resident Evil esque design to them in terms of backtracking despite still being the linear action game that the original was, my favorite expanded area is most likely the lake, has a lot more to it and is all well done. Story is much less dumb action schlock than the original and I do miss some parts of that (like how Leon escapes death in the castle from Salazar's trap), but the trade off is some genuinely good character moments here and there, plus Luis entire arc, going to say definitely the best REmake story, which isn't much of a high bar besides the Lisa Trevor story of REmake (2002). REmake 2 threw its soundtrack in the garbage, 3 had a handful of highlights despite some low on the mix remixes (it also had the save room theme) and now 4 mostly traslates it well in this game, which tbf the original was already more minimalistic than the fixed camera games, there are some really good arrangements in both the main story and Separate Ways, really like the shooting gallery theme, and the merchant tracks.
The gameplay takes a different approach to the original, without the tank controls and shooting while moving, it makes the combat take a faster pace in the decision making, they are both great in their own right. On top of the plagas parasites, there is also a sort of crimson head type enemy for zombies that you don't kill off with a knife if they are still spasming on the ground. The knife parrying is great, and the added resource management from the knife and vest durability are great additions to this balancing act of survival horror RE and the action game that is 4.
Loved the minecart segments as well, in general Chapter 11 is peak all around, the Krauser knife fight takes place entirely in game, and all the insta kill QTEs are gone.
Separate Ways was neat, added some of the segments and bosses that weren't in the base title, don't care that much for the story given the characters involved but it's still fun.
Also thanks to Primera Llamada for the latam spanish dub mod, doing what Capdon't.