#1 Shin Megami Tensei V (83h)
#2 Captain Toad Treasure Tracker (5h+)
#3 Taiko no Tatsujin Drum'n'Fun (25h+)
#4 The Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time (30h+)
#5 Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (75h+)
#6 Pokémon Legends Arceus (102h)
#7 The Great Ace Attorney Adventure (35h+)
#8 Rez Infinite (3h)
#9 Kirby 64 The Crystal Shards
#10 Megaman (Wily Wars version)
#11 Banjo Kazooie (13h)
#12 Megaman 2 (Wily Wars)
#13 Megaman 3 (Wily Wars)
#14 Pokémon Puzzle League
#15 Megaman 5
#16 Megaman 6
#17 Megaman 7
#18 Megaman 8
#19 Megaman X
#20 Megaman X2
#21 Megaman X3
#22 Megaman X4
#23 Horizon Zero Dawn (80h)
#24 Kirby's Return to DreamLand
#25 Paper Mario (28h)
#26 Kaze and the Wild Masks (6h)
#27 Dragon Quest VII 3DS (85h)
#28 Super Smash Bros Ultimate (80h)
#29 Pokémon Violet (105h)
#30 Carrion (5h)
#31 Super Bomberman 2
I've included SSMB now because I beat World of Light at some point this year and intended to go back to the game to get all the spirits, but I ended up never doing it so I'm just gonna consider the game done and put it here. Ultimate was only my second SSMB (first was Wii U) but the first one where I actually got a bit of a hang of how to play it and was able to enjoy it. I'm terrible at fighting games and can't enjoy them which causes me great distress because I love some of their franchises (like Dragon Ball and Street Fighter), and Smash was probably the biggest regret in my gamer heart: it's the perfect celebration of Nintendo and videogames and I could never get into it. But with Ultimate I finally could, turns out I needed a more solid single player mode to get invested enough to learn (barely) how to play. Collecting spirits and getting tidbits on gaming history was blissful, and I ended up putting a lot of time into the game. I hope future installments don't drop the ball on the single player department. I also may or may not have engaged in a game of strip smash while drunk with friends and that was also something that happened this year lol
Pokémon Violet I've talked about extensively in other threads so I'm just gonna say it ended up being my 4th favorite generation ever and easily the best Pokémon game since HGSS. It's incredible and I feel at peace knowing that it exists and I can play it again.
Carrion was a game I won as a prize from fellow member Plum for his June Direct guessing game (which ended up being an event on its own since a June Direct never happened) and I absolutely loved it. It's a horror game where you're the monster, you navigate a laboratory environment terrorizing the humans that are there while looking for a way to escape to the city above where you will be able to freely feed on mankind. It's structured like a metroidvania but feels more linear, you're always funneled to the path forward via the level design and it feels more like a puzzle/action game. It comes with a special Christmas episode DLC which I timely completed yesterday.
And I still managed to squeeze another game on the last day of the year to increase my count, and that was Super Bomberman 2. It was the only SNES Bomberman I had never played, and, to be honest, I didnt like it as much as the others. The game feels a little bit too convoluted for its own good, there are a lots of mechanics and buttons in the stages and frequently it feels like busywork. Still, it's Bomberman so it's a good game. I absolutely love this era of Bomberman (it's what I grew up with) and playing that put me in the mood for more 16bit gaming, so I already played other SNES games today and I'll be revisiting Super Bomberman 3-5 very soon, which I'm very excited about because they're my absolute favorites and it's been years since I've last played them.
Aaaand done, 31 games in 2022. I don't know if that's a lot or not because it's the first time I keep track, but I enjoyed building this retrospective here, so I'm definitely going to do it again. If no one else makes the thread for 2023, I'm gonna do it soon, I've already finished two small games today