- Pronouns
- She/Her
Forgot about this thread for a moment there.
October 6th - NieR:Automata The End of YoRHa edition (10/10)
Already beat the OG version earlier, but didn’t speak much about it, so might as well list this one here. Automata is a game essential to me, it’s a game that both means a lot to me, and a game that I think is just incredible in its own right. Its story is just so evocative and striking that I always feel so affected by it whenever I play it from start to finish, it hits the feels unlike anything else, and in my opinion it’s just so incredibly well executed, despite being fairly straightforward. I think most of it hinges on it playing to the strengths of the medium when it comes to executing its story, it uses its mechanics and genre premises to deliver beats and nuances, rather than an over-reliance of taking control away from the player. This bleeds into the gameplay as well, which is fast-paced and varied, and maybe not the focus of the game, but engaging nevertheless. It’s just a wholly unique game that deservers praise, if only for what it brings to gaming in terms of examples of how to tell a great game story that is first and foremost a game story.
October 25th - Tunic (10/10)
An absolute treat of a game. Super polished and smooth, and just a joy to play, one of those indie games that is the caliber of Hollow Knight, Hades and Celeste, and it really deserves to be spoken of in the same breath as those games. It starts off slowly, and in a breeze, but evolves into something truly spectacular that really floored me. The places this game goes, and the means that it executes to get to those places makes for something extraordinairy.
November 1st - We Are OFK (5/10)
Absolutely adore the soundtrack of this game, it’s the best of the year for me. And I do really appreciate the ambition here, the earnest effort, and the diverse cast. But the rest? Mediocre, unfocused story and script, shallow characters, a complete lack of plot that makes the whole experience feel meandering and hollow and an artstyle that wasn’t all that appealing to me.
Games played 2022:
First time:
1. January 3rd - The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild randomizer (10/10)
2. January 16th - Tales of Xillia, First time finishing it (8/10)
3. February 3rd - Final Fantasy VIII, First time finishing it (8/10)
4. March 8th - Tales of Arise (8/10)
5. March 12th - Unpacking (8/10)
6. March 31st - Kirby and the Forgotten Land (9/10)
7. May 3rd - OPUS: Echo of Starsong (10/10)
8. May 10th - Piano (Nintendo Labo Variety Kit) (10/10)
9. June 26th - AI: The Somnium Files - nirvanA Initiative (10/10)
10. July 18th - Portal (9/10)
11. August 4th - Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (10/10)
12. September 23rd - As Dusk Falls (7/10)
13. October 25th - Tunic (10/10)
14. November 1st - We Are OFK (5/10)
Replays:
1. January 6th - NieR: Automata, Ending E (10/10)
2. January 8th - NieR: Replicant, Ending A (8.5/10)
3. January 22nd - Xenoblade Chronicles X (9.5/10)
4. January 29th - Final Fantasy IX (10/10)
5. February 6th - Final Fantasy VII (9/10)
6. March 22nd - The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD (10/10)
7. March 26th - The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (10/10)
8. April 17th - 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Switch port) (10/10)
9. May 17th - Super Mario World (NSO) (10/10)
10. May 20th - The Legend of Zelda (NSO) (10/10)
11. September 3rd - Mirror's Edge (8/10)
12. October 6th - NieR:Automata (The End of YoRHa Edition) (10/10)
October 6th - NieR:Automata The End of YoRHa edition (10/10)
Already beat the OG version earlier, but didn’t speak much about it, so might as well list this one here. Automata is a game essential to me, it’s a game that both means a lot to me, and a game that I think is just incredible in its own right. Its story is just so evocative and striking that I always feel so affected by it whenever I play it from start to finish, it hits the feels unlike anything else, and in my opinion it’s just so incredibly well executed, despite being fairly straightforward. I think most of it hinges on it playing to the strengths of the medium when it comes to executing its story, it uses its mechanics and genre premises to deliver beats and nuances, rather than an over-reliance of taking control away from the player. This bleeds into the gameplay as well, which is fast-paced and varied, and maybe not the focus of the game, but engaging nevertheless. It’s just a wholly unique game that deservers praise, if only for what it brings to gaming in terms of examples of how to tell a great game story that is first and foremost a game story.
October 25th - Tunic (10/10)
An absolute treat of a game. Super polished and smooth, and just a joy to play, one of those indie games that is the caliber of Hollow Knight, Hades and Celeste, and it really deserves to be spoken of in the same breath as those games. It starts off slowly, and in a breeze, but evolves into something truly spectacular that really floored me. The places this game goes, and the means that it executes to get to those places makes for something extraordinairy.
November 1st - We Are OFK (5/10)
Absolutely adore the soundtrack of this game, it’s the best of the year for me. And I do really appreciate the ambition here, the earnest effort, and the diverse cast. But the rest? Mediocre, unfocused story and script, shallow characters, a complete lack of plot that makes the whole experience feel meandering and hollow and an artstyle that wasn’t all that appealing to me.
Games played 2022:
First time:
1. January 3rd - The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild randomizer (10/10)
2. January 16th - Tales of Xillia, First time finishing it (8/10)
3. February 3rd - Final Fantasy VIII, First time finishing it (8/10)
4. March 8th - Tales of Arise (8/10)
5. March 12th - Unpacking (8/10)
6. March 31st - Kirby and the Forgotten Land (9/10)
7. May 3rd - OPUS: Echo of Starsong (10/10)
8. May 10th - Piano (Nintendo Labo Variety Kit) (10/10)
9. June 26th - AI: The Somnium Files - nirvanA Initiative (10/10)
10. July 18th - Portal (9/10)
11. August 4th - Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (10/10)
12. September 23rd - As Dusk Falls (7/10)
13. October 25th - Tunic (10/10)
14. November 1st - We Are OFK (5/10)
Replays:
1. January 6th - NieR: Automata, Ending E (10/10)
2. January 8th - NieR: Replicant, Ending A (8.5/10)
3. January 22nd - Xenoblade Chronicles X (9.5/10)
4. January 29th - Final Fantasy IX (10/10)
5. February 6th - Final Fantasy VII (9/10)
6. March 22nd - The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker HD (10/10)
7. March 26th - The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (10/10)
8. April 17th - 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (Switch port) (10/10)
9. May 17th - Super Mario World (NSO) (10/10)
10. May 20th - The Legend of Zelda (NSO) (10/10)
11. September 3rd - Mirror's Edge (8/10)
12. October 6th - NieR:Automata (The End of YoRHa Edition) (10/10)