We all made it Fami, it's finally 2023! Now is an awesome time to review the year we just had by sharing and celebrating your favorite games of 2022. This is the more casual thread with no voting attached compared to the official big site event which I'm also very excited to see and participate in! Top ten favorite games lists are the classic favorite, but feel free to pick the number that feels right to you and feel free to make lists for 2022 games, old games, or a mix of both! Everyone is welcome here! I'm just going to ask you label your list(s) and that you share at least one thing if not more about your list (you absolutely don't have to write about each game or write as much as I accidentally got carried away doing lol). Maybe you'll share why your number one game is on top or you'll share why another game is higher than you think others might suspect. It doesn't have to be a lot, but give us something to work with! Whatever you do, remember the main purpose here is to have fun and share the games that made your year special!
I know the year barely just rolled over as I post this, so don't feel too pressured either to commit to your top X list right away. You always can go back and edit it or post days/weeks from now if needed. Some people have been hungry to get started, so I wanted to have this up as early into 2023 as possible! I barely finished my own list in the last 24 hours that I think I'm happy with? Maybe? I think so anyway lol. So yeah no pressure here either!
Here's my own top ten favorite games of 2022! All ten I happened to play on Switch this year! Honorable mentions go to Trails From Zero (I played it in 2020 so I didn't want to feature it, but if I did it would be number 2 otherwise thanks to the extensive new voice acting that adds so much more dimension to the story and characters!) and Record of Lodoss War: Deedlit in Wonder Labryinth (another great Metroidvania from Team Ladybug!).
xghost777's Top Ten Favorite Games Of 2022!
10: Lunistice - Really fun 3D platformer thanks to extra smooth controls.
9: Chocobo GP - Battle royale Kart racing was incredible, amazing controls.
8: River City Girls 2 - Bigger and better sequel, lovable characters and writing, fun brawling, and an awesome soundtrack that goes harder and more funky.
7: Splatoon 3 - Not a lot new, but everything here is more refined and super fun. Cutthroat online multiplayer is incredible, Salmon Run 2.0 is the best, and the campaign is great.
6: Mario Kart 8 Deluxe Booster Course Pass Wave 1-3 - Normally I don't include DLC quite like this, but this is some of my favorite gaming content all year. It revitalized my love for my favorite Mario Kart game and has brought me, no joke, more than two hundred hours of fun this year with family and friends. Many of the tracks like Ninja Hideaway and Shroom Ridge have become some of my favorites in the game. Also huge shoutout to the Mario Kart Booster Course Pass ST members (Volcanic Dynamo, Magic-Man, Thunder etc.) for all the fun discussion, speculation, and hype!
5: Pokemon Legends Arceus - This game reconnected me with Pokemon, a franchise I thought I had left behind for two decades. Throwing Pokeballs and being in that world was an amazing experience and I was absolutely hooked until I caught them all.
4: Ai The Somnium Files NirvanA Intiative - Amazing story and amazing characters and significantly improved murder mystery investigation gameplay in the real world and in Somnium. My favorite story moment of the year was the big twist.
3: Pokemon Violet - If Arceus reconnected me with Pokemon, Violet sealed the deal that Pokemon is back in my life and is easily my favorite game in the series. The open world structure is a revelation for Pokemon and the online co-op social experience with friends is outstanding. I caught everything I could by myself (sitting at 392 right now) and I loved how the story and characters all came together.
2: Kirby and the Forgotten Land - I've been going back and forth whether Kirby or Pokemon is my second favorite game, but Kirby is front to back incredible so I'm giving it the edge. This game is so excellent it's hard to believe it's Kirby's first 3D action adventure. It reminds me in the best way of some of my favorite N64 platformers like Bomberman Hero and elegantly translates Kirby's essence into 3D. The journey to the credits and beyond is incredible. Easily the best Kirby game since Super Star and an instant classic. I'll be happily replaying this one many times in the future.
1: Xenoblade Chronicles 3 - It's been ten years since Xenoblade Chronicles entered my life and snagged my 2012 GOTY and now with Xenoblade 3 the series is once again snagging my GOTY. Xenoblade 3 was an outstanding adventure and offered a world I didn't want to leave until I explored every last inch of it. While the main story is great, the big standouts to me are the main party of six and the amazing array of high quality side content as you get to know the colonies and get them to work together. Exploring Aionios is richly rewarding and satisfying (Fornis and Cadensia are the best!) and the combat, backed by the job system, is my favorite in the series. Xenoblade Chronicles 3 serves as an excellent example of why I love video games and why I'm always so excited for the future of gaming. It was an absolutely engrossing experience and I can't wait to see what Monolith does next.
Ok I really got carried away writing more than I planned here. Let me turn it over to you now Fami, please share your favorite top X games of 2022!
I know the year barely just rolled over as I post this, so don't feel too pressured either to commit to your top X list right away. You always can go back and edit it or post days/weeks from now if needed. Some people have been hungry to get started, so I wanted to have this up as early into 2023 as possible! I barely finished my own list in the last 24 hours that I think I'm happy with? Maybe? I think so anyway lol. So yeah no pressure here either!
Here's my own top ten favorite games of 2022! All ten I happened to play on Switch this year! Honorable mentions go to Trails From Zero (I played it in 2020 so I didn't want to feature it, but if I did it would be number 2 otherwise thanks to the extensive new voice acting that adds so much more dimension to the story and characters!) and Record of Lodoss War: Deedlit in Wonder Labryinth (another great Metroidvania from Team Ladybug!).
xghost777's Top Ten Favorite Games Of 2022!
10: Lunistice - Really fun 3D platformer thanks to extra smooth controls.
9: Chocobo GP - Battle royale Kart racing was incredible, amazing controls.
8: River City Girls 2 - Bigger and better sequel, lovable characters and writing, fun brawling, and an awesome soundtrack that goes harder and more funky.
7: Splatoon 3 - Not a lot new, but everything here is more refined and super fun. Cutthroat online multiplayer is incredible, Salmon Run 2.0 is the best, and the campaign is great.
6: Mario Kart 8 Deluxe Booster Course Pass Wave 1-3 - Normally I don't include DLC quite like this, but this is some of my favorite gaming content all year. It revitalized my love for my favorite Mario Kart game and has brought me, no joke, more than two hundred hours of fun this year with family and friends. Many of the tracks like Ninja Hideaway and Shroom Ridge have become some of my favorites in the game. Also huge shoutout to the Mario Kart Booster Course Pass ST members (Volcanic Dynamo, Magic-Man, Thunder etc.) for all the fun discussion, speculation, and hype!
5: Pokemon Legends Arceus - This game reconnected me with Pokemon, a franchise I thought I had left behind for two decades. Throwing Pokeballs and being in that world was an amazing experience and I was absolutely hooked until I caught them all.
4: Ai The Somnium Files NirvanA Intiative - Amazing story and amazing characters and significantly improved murder mystery investigation gameplay in the real world and in Somnium. My favorite story moment of the year was the big twist.
3: Pokemon Violet - If Arceus reconnected me with Pokemon, Violet sealed the deal that Pokemon is back in my life and is easily my favorite game in the series. The open world structure is a revelation for Pokemon and the online co-op social experience with friends is outstanding. I caught everything I could by myself (sitting at 392 right now) and I loved how the story and characters all came together.
2: Kirby and the Forgotten Land - I've been going back and forth whether Kirby or Pokemon is my second favorite game, but Kirby is front to back incredible so I'm giving it the edge. This game is so excellent it's hard to believe it's Kirby's first 3D action adventure. It reminds me in the best way of some of my favorite N64 platformers like Bomberman Hero and elegantly translates Kirby's essence into 3D. The journey to the credits and beyond is incredible. Easily the best Kirby game since Super Star and an instant classic. I'll be happily replaying this one many times in the future.
1: Xenoblade Chronicles 3 - It's been ten years since Xenoblade Chronicles entered my life and snagged my 2012 GOTY and now with Xenoblade 3 the series is once again snagging my GOTY. Xenoblade 3 was an outstanding adventure and offered a world I didn't want to leave until I explored every last inch of it. While the main story is great, the big standouts to me are the main party of six and the amazing array of high quality side content as you get to know the colonies and get them to work together. Exploring Aionios is richly rewarding and satisfying (Fornis and Cadensia are the best!) and the combat, backed by the job system, is my favorite in the series. Xenoblade Chronicles 3 serves as an excellent example of why I love video games and why I'm always so excited for the future of gaming. It was an absolutely engrossing experience and I can't wait to see what Monolith does next.
Ok I really got carried away writing more than I planned here. Let me turn it over to you now Fami, please share your favorite top X games of 2022!
Last edited: