- Pronouns
- he/him
Welcome to the first ever, and hastily thrown together, Famiboards dot com thread for the annual Independent Game Festival and Game Developers Choice Awards show!
Fortunately, in recent years, the event has been livestreamed on various platforms which means even if you are not at the conference you can still view the show. I'm not sure if the equally prestigious BAFTA and DICE awards ceremonies are publicly viewable so if anyone knows let me know and maybe we can get a thread for those the next time?
Stream the VOD on Twitch:
(You can also watch VOD of previous ceremonies there too!)
And with that preamble out of the way, onto the categories and finalists! Winners are now in bold!
Once Upon a Jester (Bonte Avond / Crunching Koalas)
Pile Up! (Remoob / Catoptric Games, IndieArk)
Planetka (TeTerka)
RAM: Random Access Mayhem (Xylem Studios Inc.)
TRY AGAIN (the Rejects / USC Games, the Rejects)
Honorable Mentions: A Day With Mochi (San Felicete Studio / Rubika Supinfogame), Barkane: The Folds of Calamity (Chase O'Brien & VGDev), Birds Aren't Real: The Game (USC Games), Cyberside Picnic (Michael Luo / Cathode Radiator), Entangled (Fibula Studio), Lime Juice (Benbees), Re:Fresh (Merge Conflict Studio)
COCOON (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
Nour: Play With Your Food (Terrifying Jellyfish / Panic)
Rhythm Doctor (7th Beat Games / 7th Beat Games, indienova)
Tchia (Awaceb / Kepler Interactive)
Venba (Visai Games)
Honorable Mentions: Anthology of the Killer (Thecatamites, Tommy Tone, A. Degen / Thecatamites), El Paso, Elsewhere (Strange Scaffold), Let's! Revolution! (Antfood, BUCK / Hawthorn Games, BUCK), Planet of Lana (Wishfully / Thunderful Publishing), Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical (Summerfall Studios / Humble Games)
Cobalt Core (Rocket Rat Games / Brace Yourself Games)
COCOON (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
Cryptmaster (Paul Hart & Lee Williams / Akupara Games)
Final Profit: A Shop RPG (Brent Arnold)
Isles of Sea and Sky (Jason Newman / Cicada Games)
Honorable Mentions: 20 Small Mazes (FLEB), Peaks of Yore (Anders Grube Jensen / TraipseWare), Price of Flight (WATERBOX), Timberborn (Mechanistry)
A Highland Song (inkle)
Mediterranea Inferno (Lorenzo Redaelli, EYEGUYS / Santa Ragione)
The Cosmic Wheel Sisterhood (Deconstructeam / Devolver Digital)
The Wreck (The Pixel Hunt)
Venba (Visai Games)
Honorable Mentions: Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP), Saltsea Chronicles (Die Gute Fabrik / Die Gute Fabrik), Slay the Princess (Black Tabby Games), Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical (Summerfall Studios / Humble Games) The Archivist and the Revolution (Autumn Chen)
Clash: Artifacts of Chaos (ACE Team / Nacon)
Darkest Dungeon II (Red Hook Studios)
Little Goody Two Shoes (AstralShift / Square Enix Collective)
Phonopolis (Amanita Design)
Venba (Visai Games)
Honorable Mentions: 30 Birds (RAM RAM Games, Business Goose / ARTE France), Chants of Sennaar (Rundisc / Focus Entertainment), Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP), NIDUS (Caleb Wood), SLUDGE LIFE 2 (Terri Vellmann, DOSEONE / Devolver Digital)
Anthology of the Killer (Thecatamites, Tommy Tone, A. Degen / Thecatamites)
Cryptmaster (Paul Hart & Lee Williams / Akupara Games)
Kevin (1997-2077) (Kevin Du)
Mediterranea Inferno (Lorenzo Redaelli, EYEGUYS / Santa Ragione)
NIDUS (Caleb Wood)
The Forest Cathedral (Wakefield Interactive, Brian Wilson / Whitethorn Games)
Honorable Mentions: BlueSuburbia (alienmelon), goodbye.monster (Monster Team), In Stars and Time (insertdisc5 / Armor Games Inc.), Nour: Play With Your Food (Terrifying Jellyfish / Panic), The Cosmic Wheel Sisterhood (Deconstructeam / Devolver Digital)
A Highland Song (inkle)
Anthology of the Killer (Thecatamites, Tommy Tone, A. Degen / Thecatamites)
COCOON (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
Mediterranea Inferno (Lorenzo Redaelli, EYEGUYS / Santa Ragione)
Venba (Visai Games)
Honorable Mentions: Chants of Sennaar (Rundisc / Focus Entertainment), Final Profit: A Shop RPG (Brent Arnold), Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP), In Stars and Time (insertdisc5 / Armor Games Inc.), Rhythm Doctor (7th Beat Games / 7th Beat Games, indienova), Tchia (Awaceb / Kepler Interactive), The Cosmic Wheel Sisterhood (Deconstructeam / Devolver Digital)
Updates:
WOT THIS?
The IGF and GDCA are annual events at the Game Developers Conference which is currently underway in San Francisco, CA and runs until March 22nd this year. While this is typically less public facing than a certain other awards show, it's always presented itself as much more professional and more akin to a combination of the Sundance Film Festival and the Academy Awards (aka "the Oscars"). Both events have been run continuously for 26 and 24 years respectively, making them one of the earliest industry recognitions of talent in the industry.Fortunately, in recent years, the event has been livestreamed on various platforms which means even if you are not at the conference you can still view the show. I'm not sure if the equally prestigious BAFTA and DICE awards ceremonies are publicly viewable so if anyone knows let me know and maybe we can get a thread for those the next time?
WHEN THIS?
March 20th, 2024 6:30 PM PST (9:30 PM EST)Stream the VOD on Twitch:
(You can also watch VOD of previous ceremonies there too!)
And with that preamble out of the way, onto the categories and finalists! Winners are now in bold!
Independent Games Festival
Best Student Game
goodbye.monster (Monster Team)Once Upon a Jester (Bonte Avond / Crunching Koalas)
Pile Up! (Remoob / Catoptric Games, IndieArk)
Planetka (TeTerka)
RAM: Random Access Mayhem (Xylem Studios Inc.)
TRY AGAIN (the Rejects / USC Games, the Rejects)
Honorable Mentions: A Day With Mochi (San Felicete Studio / Rubika Supinfogame), Barkane: The Folds of Calamity (Chase O'Brien & VGDev), Birds Aren't Real: The Game (USC Games), Cyberside Picnic (Michael Luo / Cathode Radiator), Entangled (Fibula Studio), Lime Juice (Benbees), Re:Fresh (Merge Conflict Studio)
Excellence in Audio
A Highland Song (inkle)COCOON (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
Nour: Play With Your Food (Terrifying Jellyfish / Panic)
Rhythm Doctor (7th Beat Games / 7th Beat Games, indienova)
Tchia (Awaceb / Kepler Interactive)
Venba (Visai Games)
Honorable Mentions: Anthology of the Killer (Thecatamites, Tommy Tone, A. Degen / Thecatamites), El Paso, Elsewhere (Strange Scaffold), Let's! Revolution! (Antfood, BUCK / Hawthorn Games, BUCK), Planet of Lana (Wishfully / Thunderful Publishing), Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical (Summerfall Studios / Humble Games)
Excellence in Design
Chants of Sennaar (Rundisc / Focus Entertainment)Cobalt Core (Rocket Rat Games / Brace Yourself Games)
COCOON (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
Cryptmaster (Paul Hart & Lee Williams / Akupara Games)
Final Profit: A Shop RPG (Brent Arnold)
Isles of Sea and Sky (Jason Newman / Cicada Games)
Honorable Mentions: 20 Small Mazes (FLEB), Peaks of Yore (Anders Grube Jensen / TraipseWare), Price of Flight (WATERBOX), Timberborn (Mechanistry)
Excellence in Narrative
1000xRESIST (sunset visitor 斜陽過客 / Fellow Traveller)A Highland Song (inkle)
Mediterranea Inferno (Lorenzo Redaelli, EYEGUYS / Santa Ragione)
The Cosmic Wheel Sisterhood (Deconstructeam / Devolver Digital)
The Wreck (The Pixel Hunt)
Venba (Visai Games)
Honorable Mentions: Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP), Saltsea Chronicles (Die Gute Fabrik / Die Gute Fabrik), Slay the Princess (Black Tabby Games), Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical (Summerfall Studios / Humble Games) The Archivist and the Revolution (Autumn Chen)
Excellence in Visual Arts
Anthology of the Killer (Thecatamites, Tommy Tone, A. Degen / Thecatamites)Clash: Artifacts of Chaos (ACE Team / Nacon)
Darkest Dungeon II (Red Hook Studios)
Little Goody Two Shoes (AstralShift / Square Enix Collective)
Phonopolis (Amanita Design)
Venba (Visai Games)
Honorable Mentions: 30 Birds (RAM RAM Games, Business Goose / ARTE France), Chants of Sennaar (Rundisc / Focus Entertainment), Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP), NIDUS (Caleb Wood), SLUDGE LIFE 2 (Terri Vellmann, DOSEONE / Devolver Digital)
Nuovo Award
1000xRESIST (sunset visitor 斜陽過客 / Fellow Traveller)Anthology of the Killer (Thecatamites, Tommy Tone, A. Degen / Thecatamites)
Cryptmaster (Paul Hart & Lee Williams / Akupara Games)
Kevin (1997-2077) (Kevin Du)
Mediterranea Inferno (Lorenzo Redaelli, EYEGUYS / Santa Ragione)
NIDUS (Caleb Wood)
The Forest Cathedral (Wakefield Interactive, Brian Wilson / Whitethorn Games)
Honorable Mentions: BlueSuburbia (alienmelon), goodbye.monster (Monster Team), In Stars and Time (insertdisc5 / Armor Games Inc.), Nour: Play With Your Food (Terrifying Jellyfish / Panic), The Cosmic Wheel Sisterhood (Deconstructeam / Devolver Digital)
Seumas McNally Grand Prize
1000xRESIST (sunset visitor 斜陽過客 / Fellow Traveller)A Highland Song (inkle)
Anthology of the Killer (Thecatamites, Tommy Tone, A. Degen / Thecatamites)
COCOON (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
Mediterranea Inferno (Lorenzo Redaelli, EYEGUYS / Santa Ragione)
Venba (Visai Games)
Honorable Mentions: Chants of Sennaar (Rundisc / Focus Entertainment), Final Profit: A Shop RPG (Brent Arnold), Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP), In Stars and Time (insertdisc5 / Armor Games Inc.), Rhythm Doctor (7th Beat Games / 7th Beat Games, indienova), Tchia (Awaceb / Kepler Interactive), The Cosmic Wheel Sisterhood (Deconstructeam / Devolver Digital)
alt.ctrl.gdc Award
Chú Mó by The Chú Mó Team @ ArtCenterAudience Award
RAM: Random Access Mayhem (Xylem Studios Inc.)Game Developers Choice Awards
Game of the Year
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
- Cocoon (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
- Dave the Diver (Mintrocket)
- Dredge (Black Salt Games / Team17)
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)
Best Audio
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
- Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks / Bethesda Softworks)
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)
- Venba (Visai Games)
Best Debut
- Cocoon (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
- Dave the Diver (Mintrocket)
- Dredge (Black Salt Games / Team17)
- Venba (Visai Games)
- Viewfinder (Sad Owl Studios / Thunderful Publishing)
Best Design
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
- Cocoon (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
- Dredge (Black Salt Games / Team17)
- Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks / Bethesda Softworks)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)
Best Narrative
- Alan Wake II (Remedy Entertainment / Epic Games)
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)
- Venba (Visai Games)
Best Technology
- Alan Wake II (Remedy Entertainment / Epic Games)
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
- Marvel's Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
- Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)
Best Visual Art
- Alan Wake II (Remedy Entertainment / Epic Games)
- Cocoon (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
- Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
- Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks / Bethesda Softworks)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)
Innovation Award
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
- Cocoon (Geometric Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
- Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks / Bethesda Softworks)
- The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)
- The Making of Karateka (Digital Eclipse)
Social Impact Award
- A Space for the Unbound (Mojiken Studio / Toge Productions)
- Assassin's Creed Mirage (Ubisoft Bordeaux / Ubisoft)
- Baldur's Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
- Terra Nil (Free Lives / Devolver Digital)
- Venba (Visai Games)
Updates:
- Integrated VOD, winners, and recap videos
- Added missing awards
Last edited: