The Thing rules so hard, very respectable choice. I've somehow never seen Good Bad Ugly.Fitting username, in that case!
Hmm. It's a good question. I've always been partial toward The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, and John Carpenter's The Thing. Both exceptional at what they set out to do, I think.
Yep, The Thing is just amazing. Every scene is pure banger after banger. I didn't actually watch it until 2016, but it left a tremendous impression on me. The film is obviously fairly old now, having released in 1982, but the fact is, its brand of paranoia and dread, along with those viscerally shocking practical effects, still put a huge pit in my stomach. A master class on how to make a horror movie that not only looks scary, but provides a persistent feeling of discomfort, for the duration of its runtime. The classic story of how it was received poorly, back in the day, and seen by critics as just a shitty movie, will always be amusing to me. Some things really fare so much better, upon reappraisal. Those folks didn't know what they had.The Thing rules so hard, very respectable choice. I've somehow never seen Good Bad Ugly.
The Thing might be my favorite Carpenter, but that guy had an insane batting average. Halloween, Escape from New York, The Thing, Big Trouble in Little China, Christine, Prince of Darkness, In the Mouth of Madness. Just banger after banger.Yep, The Thing is just amazing. Every scene is pure banger after banger. I didn't actually watch it until 2016, but it left a tremendous impression on me. The film is obviously fairly old now, having released in 1982, but the fact is, its brand of paranoia and dread, along with those viscerally shocking practical effects, still put a huge pit in my stomach. A master class on how to make a horror movie that not only looks scary, but provides a persistent feeling of discomfort, for the duration of its runtime. The classic story of how it was received poorly, back in the day, and seen by critics as just a shitty movie, will always be amusing to me. Some things really fare so much better, upon reappraisal. Those folks didn't know what they had.
As for The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: it's a classic, really. It's adventurous, comedic, and somber, at points, and everything comes together in a highly entertaining way. It does well to justify its nearly three hour runtime, and it's easily in the conversation for greatest Western ever made. I highly recommend pretty much everyone check it out.
Outside of those, there are just too many great movies out there. No Country for Old Men is a super common pick, but one I also love. Top tier atmosphere and suspense. Coen brothers make good stuff.
For a long time I would’ve said Reservoir Dogs for just how raw Tarantino it is. It’s violent, it’s over the top, and it has so many touches of largely being the the vision of a singular person. I love all his movies tbh, even really appreciated Death Proof a ton more on a recent rewatch.
However I recently watched Police Story and good god was that an incredible feat of stunt work. Every beat of every fight scene is so meticulously planned and the raw human fitness on display to pull it all off is staggering. It’s definitely become my favorite movie and I’ve already rewatched it a few times this year.
Have you seen Le Cercle Rouge? One of the coolest and coldest crime movies I've ever seen.Mine's Le Samouraï what about yours
They have made a lot of fantastic movies! I love Princess Mononoke too, but I also really like Spirited Away, My Neighbour Totoro, and Kiki's Delivery Service.I really should watch more Ghibli movies, since I've only seen one, and that became my favorite movie ever - Princess Mononoke.
Tokyo Story is probably the most emotionaly devastating movie I've ever seen.Totally subjectively, some of the films I put on when I just want to feel cosy are Lost in Translation, Indy and the Last Crusade, Tokyo Story, Kill Bil Vol 1, The Big Lebowski, and The Jungle Book.
I've seen a lot of classic movies that I really appreciated and enjoyed, but for me choosing a favourite is always partly about where I was when I first saw it, and the effect it had on me.
It really caught me off guard. Most films are pretty easy to read but there's some magic in that one.Tokyo Story is probably the most emotionaly devastating movie I've ever seen.
Honestly Mononoke might be my favorite Ghibli movie, only potentially swapping places with Kiki’s Delivery Service. It’s far less ‘wonder of childhood’ that is a common through line of their other films which helps it standout (at least among their big big hits)I really should watch more Ghibli movies, since I've only seen one, and that became my favorite movie ever - Princess Mononoke.
absolutely superb mentionGrand Budapest Hotel is really close tho. Diving deep into this detailed, fictional world was so absorbing and entertaining.
also superbI really should watch more Ghibli movies, since I've only seen one, and that became my favorite movie ever - Princess Mononoke.
Alain Delon.Mine's Le Samouraï what about yours
I watched Alien for the first time ever last weekHeat and Alien will always have a special place in my heart. I wouldn't say they're the greatest movies I've ever seen but definitely the first two that made me appreciate the medium beyond mere entertainment.
Anyone else like a good Soviet film?
This is my favorite movie ever.
Bro Heat is so god damn goodHeat and Alien will always have a special place in my heart. I wouldn't say they're the greatest movies I've ever seen but definitely the first two that made me appreciate the medium beyond mere entertainment.
I also like Stalker, but that's an obvious one (and a bit of an overstated and overrated one).Good taste.
Grand Budapest Hotel is really close tho. Diving deep into this detailed, fictional world was so absorbing and entertaining.
Also love the OST:
This was recommended to me by some Chinese friends from the Mainland on Discord (using VPN and all that).I'm bad at picking favourites and have seen what feels like 5 movies in my life (planning to change that) but I will say Drunken Master for now.
Edit: Since it's been mentioned already I also love Ghibli. Kiki and Spirited Away are probably my two favourites but I also love Whisper of the Heart.
A great film. Hard to go wrong with Lau Kar Leung, especially a Shaw Brothers. In my opinion his best is 8 Diagram Pole Fighter.This was recommended to me by some Chinese friends from the Mainland on Discord (using VPN and all that).
Who knows. You might like it. I certainly really enjoyed it.
hell yeah, 36 chambers is a classic. Very very cool!This was recommended to me by some Chinese friends from the Mainland on Discord (using VPN and all that).
Who knows. You might like it. I certainly really enjoyed it.
Okay, you got me interested.
I highly recommend Wolfwalkers. It might look dorky but this movie completely caught me off guard. I can't remember the last time I've been so on the edge of my seat watching something, I was completely enthralled. I honestly think its a masterpiece and I don't use the term lightly!
Malcolm?One of my favourites is this Australian movie called Malcolm. It's regarded as a cult classic here.
I've also watched Terminator 2 more times than I can count.
Police Story is a good shout also.
Malcolm?
Don't know much about Australian cinema.
Have you seen The Green Fog? A real treat for Vertigo heads.Vertigo.
The use of color in that film to frame the narrative has yet to be topped.
I have not. But will add to my list now that I looked it up!Have you seen The Green Fog? A real treat for Vertigo heads.
Its very funny and makes a great double featureI have not. But will add to my list now that I looked it up!