• Hey everyone, staff have documented a list of banned content and subject matter that we feel are not consistent with site values, and don't make sense to host discussion of on Famiboards. This list (and the relevant reasoning per item) is viewable here.
  • Furukawa Speaks! We discuss the announcement of the Nintendo Switch Successor and our June Direct Predictions on the new episode of the Famiboards Discussion Club! Check it out here!

StarTopic Nintendo First Party Software Development |ST| Nintendo Party Superstars

I'll get the rest of the credits when I can; but for now the Director is Masahiko Nagaya, carrying over from The Origami King; and Ryota Kawade has returned to the series, he's credited as Supervisor.
 
Last edited:
SUPERVISOR

Ryota Kawade

COORDINATION

Hideaki Araki
Soma Omori

VISUAL PRODUCER

Takayoshi Sato

PRODUCERS

Atsushi Ikuno
Taku Sugioka
Risa Tabata
Shinya Saito

PROJECT MANAGEMENT

Yasuhiro Kobayashi
Katsuya Eguchi
Masakazu Miyazaki

GENERAL PRODUCERS

Toshiyuki Nakamura
Toshio Sengoku
Shinya Takahashi

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Shuntaro Furukawa

Need to know who the music guys are

Kazuki Komai and Fumihiro Isobe are credited for composition.
 
Wonder if they're going to stick with it or move to something like Unity or UE
For Paper Mario I would wager makes sense, given its a different team. But they might just consolidate and go full Unity (they seem more open to that versus UE)
 
0
Are there any EPD people credited

COORDINATION

Hideaki Araki
Soma Omori


VISUAL PRODUCER

Takayoshi Sato

PRODUCERS

Atsushi Ikuno
Taku Sugioka
Risa Tabata
Shinya Saito


PROJECT MANAGEMENT

Yasuhiro Kobayashi
Katsuya Eguchi
Masakazu Miyazaki


GENERAL PRODUCERS

Toshiyuki Nakamura
Toshio Sengoku
Shinya Takahashi

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Shuntaro Furukawa


From that list, but there's tech support, artwork, and others from not published yet.
 
COORDINATION

Hideaki Araki
Soma Omori


VISUAL PRODUCER

Takayoshi Sato

PRODUCERS

Atsushi Ikuno
Taku Sugioka
Risa Tabata
Shinya Saito


PROJECT MANAGEMENT

Yasuhiro Kobayashi
Katsuya Eguchi
Masakazu Miyazaki


GENERAL PRODUCERS

Toshiyuki Nakamura
Toshio Sengoku
Shinya Takahashi

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Shuntaro Furukawa


From that list, but there's tech support, artwork, and others from not published yet.
Any interesting companies under Special Thanks?

Oh and is Taro Kudo in there? Despite his misses with recent entries, he was key in OG Super Mario RPG and even returned as Event Director in the remake, plus Vanpool was his baby. :(
 
0
I'll get the rest of the credits when I can; but for now the Director is Masahiko Nagaya, carrying over from The Origami King; and Ryota Kawade has returned to the series, he's credited as Supervisor.
Kawade had not worked on video games since working on the Fire Emblem card game and believed he had retired with the card game ending. His return to Paper Mario is definitely a good future for the franchise.
Kusakihara is not credited, is he involved in the Fire Emblem remake or Fire Emblem for Switch 2?
 
Kawade had not worked on video games since working on the Fire Emblem card game and believed he had retired with the card game ending. His return to Paper Mario is definitely a good future for the franchise.
Kusakihara is not credited, is he involved in the Fire Emblem remake or Fire Emblem for Switch 2?
Eh, a supervisory role probably isn't saying too much about his future in game development. It's a title generally provided to people whose blessings were sought in development, or who provided consulting on how their creations should be implemented/remixed/etc. As an example, there is a lengthy list of "supervisors" on Smash Ultimate for all of the devs associated with the franchises and characters that appear in the game, and Koji Kondo has a supervisor credit for virtually every Mario game.
 
Kazuki Komai and Fumihiro Isobe are credited for composition.
Are these two the only composers? That's interesting, I figured Yoshito Sekigawa (presumably the same person as Yoshito Hirano??) would've been on this considering he's the OG composer and recently worked on Origami King. Perhaps Paper Mario 7 is already in development, and he's busy with that?

As far as these two go, Isobe doesn't surprise me, as he's listed as one of the composers for both Color Splash and Origami King. Komai is a bit more interesting though. He's credited as an audio editor in Origami King, but this seems to be his first time actually making music for a PM game? In general, it seems like WarioWare Gold and FE Engage are his only composition credits prior to this game. Isobe has a bit more under his belt, being credited for composition in the two aforementioned PM games in addition to WW Gold and Engage. With how busy both have been lately, I wonder if that means neither will be credited for composition in the FE4 remake.
 
I was thinking about Shiver still polishing off their current multiplat stuff, and it reminded of a very under the radar tidbit I randomly discovered that Monolith actually provided supervision for a PS2 Super Robot Wars game that released just AFTER the acquisition in July 2007. Similarly they had a UI credit in 7th Dragon III for 3DS. They never acknowledged either on their site or anywhere. It's still a mystery! Ohh-ooh-ooh! wiggles fingers like a ghost

Similarly also, Next Level Games did additional work in Midway's The Suffering on PS2 and Xbox. And apparently helped on MS' Microsoft Solitaire Collection in 2012 according to one article. Also both are missing from Next Level Games' website.

For Shiver, I'm thinking they'll for this period be acting as a 3rd-party until they're finished, but now Nintendo may indeed provide personal assistance in any Switch and Switch 2 port they do, but presumably have ZERO to do with any other version. Like how Nintendo drops their copyright from the non-Nintendo versions of the Fatal Frame ports.

Very interested to see what Shiver does in 5 years. No way they keep doing multiplat stuff then. Anything greenlit now would have to be Nintendo-exclusive/specific.
 
Full credits (minus localisation staff):

DIRECTOR


Masahiko Nagaya


GAME DESIGN LEAD


Shingo Igata


GAME DESIGN


Tomomi Tanigaki

Kai Araki

Tomohiro Yamashita

Daisuke Ito

Akira Mizuta

Takashi Nakahara

Nozomi Hashimoto

Masashi Taniguchi


BATTLE DESIGN LEAD


Yukio Morimoto


BATTLE DESIGN


Shoichi Kanehisa


GAME DESIGN SUPPORT


Hitomi Ishida

Yuuri Tsujimoto


GAME DESIGN SUPERVISOR


Naohiko Aoyama


TEXT EDITING / EVENT SUPERVISOR


Taro Kudo


EVENT DESIGN LEAD


Shogo Furukawa


EVENT DESIGN


Misako Ito


ART DIRECTOR


Isamu Kamikokuryo


VISUAL DIRECTOR / TECHNICAL ART DIRECTOR


Kazuhito Norimoto


ART LEADS


Naomi Toguchi

Nobuyuki Yanai

Hiroshi Niwa

Yoichi Masuyama


ART / CONCEPT DESIGN


Rin Wakase

Hisa Kaneko

Rei Nakamura

Rinka Niwa

Kanako Ueno

Yuichiro Kubo

Honami Yahata

Hina Watanabe

Mizuho Okubo

Naoya Mashiba

Hayato Kanayama

Ryotaro Tsushima

Shunya Watanabe

Yo Kososhi


TECHNICAL ART LEAD


Manami Kawaguchi


TECHNICAL ART


Kotaro Tanno


TECHNICAL ART / COLLISION LEAD


Takeshi Ando


COLLISION


Mizuki Yamauchi


UI ART LEAD


Waki Shigeta


UI ART


Nagomi Kitajima


CHARACTER / ANIMATION LEAD


Kentaro Kamezawa


CHARACTER / ANIMATION


Hideyuki Fujii

Katsumi Yamashita

Aiko Nishitani

Kazuya Hattori

Natsumi Nishiyama

Shingo Matsubara

Yasuhiro Noguchi

Mai Onishi

Takahiro Tsukamoto

Nozomi Nakata

Tomomi Ikoma

Son Shuu A

Kouhei Nozaki

Nanami Tani

Takuya Yamasaki

Masanori Onishi

Natsuki Shibata

Yukihiro Nishihata

Misato Saeki

Takahiro Fujimoto

Yuki Higashiguchi

Erina Nishikawa

Nodoka Kiro

Yusaku Amatani

Shogo Hashimoto


VISUAL EFFECTS LEAD


Yoshitaka Morota


VISUAL EFFECTS


Kaoru Furukawa

Ryu Sakamoto

Ryo Yamada

Syu Takenaka

Yutaka Kunimoto

Yusuke Watanabe

Ryunosuke Shimizu

Miwa Takada

Ayano Miyagi

Chihshin Liu

Mai Suzuki


LIGHTING LEAD


Takaaki Hattori


LIGHTING


Mana Ogawa

Rikako Hiraoka

Yuki Hatai

Naoto Kawaguchi

Hiroyuki Ninomiya

Shinya Narita

Tadayoshi Kameyama

Kiyoshi Kawaguchi

Mayu Morimoto

Kantaro Inomata

Takio Koizumi

Yoh Amano

Ryuichi Tokushige

Yasuharu Yoshizawa

Yuzuki Yamada

Shohei Otsuki

Tomomi Fukuda

Aloha Yokokawa

Inbok Hwang

Yohei Shimada

Shiori Sato

Takumi Kuroyanagi


ENVIRONMENT ART LEADS


Eiko Hirao


ENVIRONMENT ART


Daijiro Shibasaki

Moe Miyasaka

Sayuri Yamashita

Miyu Sumitomo

Taisuke Tsuda

Takuma Nagahama

Yui Noguchi

Katsuaki Kawahara

Yuma Sakaguchi

Eiji Ito

Takaaki Nakatsu

Koichiro Yamada

Hiroshi Shimamura

Keikun Kou

Minami Furukawa

Taichi Akiyama

Yuki Koga

Fumie Ikezoe

Mutsuki Nakayama

Yusuke Narikiyo

Daiki Ito

Wataru Ueki

Yuki Yagi

Chiharu Yamashina

Inok Chun

Yugo Sakai

Takumi Okakura

Kingo Tamaki

Yugo Nakamura

Kota Okada

Masanori Ishitsuka

Kenta Hikosaka

Yuji Wada

Yusuke Uchida

Hiroyuki Sanada

Masaya Nishimori

Hayato Tanaka


MOVIES


Shogo Uchida

Tadashi Tamura

Ryo Izumikawa

Takanobu Nishikawa


PROGRAM DIRECTOR / FIELD PROGRAM LEAD


Yu Yamanaka


FIELD PROGRAM / GAME SCRIPTING


Tadao Nakayama

Mitsuru Matsumoto

Toshihiro Nishii

Koichi Kishi

Kaoru Kita

Takashige Uda

Makoto Kishi

Yusuke Ito

He Rongshan


BATTLE PROGRAM LEAD


BATTLE PROGRAM


Tatsuya Horikawa


SYSTEM PROGRAM LEAD


SYSTEM PROGRAM


Tatsuya Suzuki


GRAPHICS PROGRAM LEAD


Yasuhito Fujisawa


GRAPHICS PROGRAM


Ryo Date

Taiju Miyakita


GRAPHICS PROGRAM SUPERVISOR


Kei Nakashima


UI PROGRAM


Takanori Hino


SOUND PROGRAM


TOOL PROGRAM


Junya Kadono

Junko Tanaka

Kanako Hiroi

Moe Ando


GAME SCRIPTING


Ryunosuke Kogi

Atsuki Kubota

Tasuku Kondo

Raiki Hirose

Kaori Kawamura


SOUND DIRECTOR / COMPOSITION LEAD


Yoshito Sekigawa


SOUND DESIGN / SOUND IMPLEMENTATION LEAD


Shiho Nishioka


SOUND EFFECTS LEADS


Masanobu Matsunaga

Yuki Hisamatsu


SOUND EFFECTS


Kentaro Nakagoshi

Masato Nakamura

Kengo Hagiwara


COMPOSITION


Kazuki Komai

Fumihiro Isobe


SOUND IMPLEMENTATION


Kiyo Tatehata

Matsuri Kinjo


HD RUMBLE


RECORDING DIRECTOR


AUDIO EDIT / SCORE TRANSCRIPTION


Naoto Miyatake


RECORDING ENGINEERS


Mitsuhiro Tanigawa

Yasutoshi Tanaka

Takafumi Wada

Ryosuke Kawasaki


MIXING ENGINEER


SOUND COORDINATION


Yuriko Kikuchi


INSTRUMENTS / VOCALS


Ayana Imanishi (Violin 1st)

Saki Shibata (Violin 2nd)

Yuka Naito (Viola / Violin)

Yu Odanagi (Cello)

Junichiro Muroya (String Quartet)

Rina Kodera (String Quartet)

Kintaro Hagiya (String Quartet)

Masateru Nishikata (String Quartet)

Atsushi Inoue (Trumpet / Flugelhorn)

Tetsushi Higo (Trumpet / Flugelhorn)

Koji Shionoya (Trumpet)

Natsumi Nagano (Horn)

Michitaro Mochida (Trombone)

Chuengyan TIAN (Piccolo / Flute)

Noriko Ozaki (Flute / Alto flute)

Yukari Seki (Flute / Alto flute)

Erika Hashizume (Oboe / English horn)

Hana Fujita (Clarinet)

Sayoko Ito (Clarinet / Bass clarinet)

Shizuka Matsumoto (Bassoon / Contrabassoon)

Kohei Shibata (Sax)

Takeshi Higashikawauchi (Sax)

Masanobu Matsunaga (Kazoo / Whistle)

Shoh Murakami (Recorder)

Yoshito Sekigawa (Guitar)

Izumi Asakawa (Marimba)

Ayuko Ikeda (Percussion)

Panman (Asalato)

Tomoharu Tomaru (Accordion)

Makiko Naruo (Erhu)

gumi (Bansuri)

Aya Funakoshi (Soprano)

Saori Masuda (Alt)

Kohei Taniguchi (Tenor)

Osamu Matsumori (Bass)

Yuriko Kikuchi (Vocal)

Shiho Nishioka (Vocal)

Kiyo Tatehata (Choir)

Kanako Ueno (Choir)

Honami Yahata (Choir)

Hina Watanabe (Choir)

Yuki Hatai (Choir)


CHARACTER VOICES


Charles Martinet

Jen Taylor

Scott Burns

Kazumi Totaka

Atsushi Masaki

Sam Kelly

Delores Rogers

Toru Minegishi

Nate Bihldorff

Nobuyoshi Suzuki

Tadd Morgan

Motoki Takagi

Sanae Uchida

Toru Asakawa


PROGRESS MANAGERS


Rina Kawakubo

Natsumi Nagasue

Shingo Komiya

Hideyuki Yanagisawa


DEVELOPMENT SUPPORT


Kenji Yamada

Yuji Mitani

Kosei Mitani

Ryuhei Ozai

Eiki Takizawa

Akira Yamashita

Yusuke Shigeta

Kazuya Fujinami

Shunsuke Kamada

Hideaki Makinouchi


SOUND SUPERVISORS


Koji Kondo

Megumi Inoue

Ryoji Yoshitomi


ARTWORK


Itteki Nakama

Mikio Yamamoto

Osamu Nagai

Shigehisa Nakaue

Tsuyoshi Watanabe


NOK LOGO DESIGN


Inseon Song


NHL LOGO DESIGN


Mike Kan


TECHNICAL SUPPORT


Takehiro Oyama

Tomohiro Umeda


TESTING & QUALITY ASSURANCE


Takahiro Kumasaka

Tasuku Mizuno

Yuko Kaneko

Makoto Funahashi

Yuki Itonaga

Manami Saigo

Hiromi Morita

Mariko Yuuda

Kaori Kawase

Haruka Sliwinski

Koki Daio

Ryoga Okada

Tetsuya Uemae

Aisa Koizumi

Masafumi Yamashita

Haruki Kaneko

Yuka Hayashi

Keisuke Takahashi

Robert Jahn

Makiko Szolas

Amanda Barrera

Sebastian Donnerstag

Wolfgang Weber

Laurent Siddi

Andrea Marino

Michaela Koch

Teresa Dugnol

Kevin Kremer

Kiung Seoung

Wei Ming Chen

Chih Hsien Chien

Huiming Hu


Mario Club Co., Ltd.

SHIFT Inc.

Nintendo of America Product Testing

NOE Quality Assurance


SPECIAL THANKS


Kasane Nagai

Masafumi Baba

Takuto Wada

Hirotaka Nakagawa

Nintendo European Research & Development

NERD Liaison Team

Kensuke Tanabe

Shigeru Miyamoto

Takashi Tezuka

Full Scratch Inc.

NEURON・AGE CO.,LTD.

DPLUS Co., Ltd.

PlaneEdge Co., Ltd.

Pleocene Co., Ltd.

Pygmy Studio Co.Ltd.

DIGITAL WORKS Entertainment Inc.

D.A.G Inc.

KITEN creations

Dision Inc.

Griot Groove inc.

Digital Media Lab., Inc.

ACCESS GAMES INC.

D4A Co., Ltd.

TOSE CO., LTD.

MARZA ANIMATION PLANET INC.

S.P.ARTS INC.

MIYABI GAME AUDIO INC.

FLARE Inc.

morimori Co., Ltd.

Recording Studio FIRST CALL

Dimension Cruise Co.,Ltd.


...AND YOU!


SUPERVISOR


Ryota Kawade


COORDINATION


Hideaki Araki

Soma Omori


VISUAL PRODUCER


Takayoshi Sato


PRODUCERS

Atsushi Ikuno

Taku Sugioka

Risa Tabata

Shinya Saito


PROJECT MANAGEMENT


Yasuhiro Kobayashi

Katsuya Eguchi

Masakazu Miyazaki


GENERAL PRODUCERS


Toshiyuki Nakamura

Toshio Sengoku

Shinya Takahashi


EXECUTIVE PRODUCER


Shuntaro Furukawa


BASED ON THE WORK OF Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Original NINTENDO GAMECUBE Version) Development Staff.

The new writing was done by Taro Kudo; Tanbe is only in the Special Thanks; and excluding Yoshito Sekigawa from the composers earlier was my mistake, they were actually the lead composer.
 
didnt expect Final Fantasy XII and Ni No Kuni Art directors to appear

edit : 2 lead artists from level 5 but the company is not credited,one is executive officer and manager of the entire art group,weird...

edit again: both work at DAG now, a support studio that worked on mario odyssey,animal crossing,kirby,fire emblem,wario ware,peach showtime,xenoblade,nintendogs,tomodachi,etc one of nintendo favorites,big loss to level 5

edit The Last Guardian Lead Environment Artist is also at DAG after working at level 5 for 2 years
 
Last edited:
Nice! Sekigawa as the lead composer makes a lot of sense, and is further proof of the assumption that Sekigawa and Hirano are the same person!

Also, kinda random, but: It looks like Dimension Cruise is credited, as is Takafumi Wada under recording engineers. From my understanding, Dimension Cruise is a recording studio founded by Wada? The reason I point this out is because both DC and Wada are also credited in Origami King, FE Echoes, and FE Engage, with Wada having both a recording credit and a composition credit in the latter two. Aside from Color Splash, these are the only other IS games thus far to implement large-scale live instrumentation in the soundtrack, so I wonder if Dimension Cruise is kinda their go-to studio for instrument recording.
 
Encountered this useful YouTube video about Nintendo's internal development structure (the EPD division specifically in addition to NST). More of a refresher course than some deep analysis.
 
Full credits (minus localisation staff):



The new writing was done by Taro Kudo; Tanbe is only in the Special Thanks; and excluding Yoshito Sekigawa from the composers earlier was my mistake, they were actually the lead composer.
Cool to see they got an actual Orchestra and musicians to do the remake music. I wasn't sure if it was entirely synthetic or not but it appears some of it is actually orchestrated which is really neat.
 
Tanabe not being involved makes me wonder if he's going to retire after MP4 since Risa Tabata seemingly was promoted to producer on this
 
Full credits (minus localisation staff):



The new writing was done by Taro Kudo; Tanbe is only in the Special Thanks; and excluding Yoshito Sekigawa from the composers earlier was my mistake, they were actually the lead composer.
Wasn’t Benoit Ferriere speculated to be working with Nintendo again after Origami King? I wonder if he’s on another title…

 
Taku Sugioka (Pushmo director) was promoted to producer.

Sticker Star/Color Splash director Naohiko Aoyama only credited as Game Design Supervisor. Could be working on a new Paper Mario? Wouldn’t expect it anytime soon though.
 
Last edited:
Wonder if they're going to stick with it or move to something like Unity or UE
Personally I hope not. I like when studios develop their own engines especially if it results in great looking games that wouldn't necessarily be as easy to achieve on third party software at the same level of performance (I still feel like Good Feel moving to UE4 has given us not so great results as far as their nintendo exclusives are concerned).

You also avoid unnecessary bloat if it's tailor made for a specific genre of games which in this case seems to be purely Paper Mario games.

My only hope is that with Switch 2 they find a good balance between visuals IQ and performance so that we get 60 fps instead of 30 but I guess that'll depends on far they wish to push some visual features such as raytraced lighting/reflections etc.
 
Last edited:
Tanabe not being involved makes me wonder if he's going to retire after MP4 since Risa Tabata seemingly was promoted to producer on this

There are intermediary steps before retirement; Tanabe will most likely focus on the EPD side that works Nintendo IP on films, amusements, new entertainment. Tanabe did have some health problems a bit ago, and is of course only getting older, so that may be his current transition. But retirement isn't impossible either if it is a decision he takes.

Wasn’t Benoit Ferriere speculated to be working with Nintendo again after Origami King? I wonder if he’s on another title…


Nintendo seems to be incorporating a lot of short-term and long-term contractors around several of their production works. Taro Kudo and Benoit Ferriere are good examples; although Ferriere seems to have ended his contract working directly for Nintendo in 2019.
 
looking closely the game its even more outsourced than past paper mario games,bold is confirmed intelligent systems staff,maybe theres a new game being developed alongside


DIRECTOR
Masahiko Nagaya


GAME DESIGN LEAD
Shingo Igata


GAME DESIGN (TOSE)
Tomomi Tanigaki
Kai Araki
Tomohiro Yamashita
Daisuke Ito
Akira Mizuta
Takashi Nakahara
Nozomi Hashimoto
Masashi Taniguchi


BATTLE DESIGN LEAD
Yukio Morimoto


BATTLE DESIGN
Shoichi Kanehisa


GAME DESIGN SUPPORT (TOSE)
Hitomi Ishida
Yuuri Tsujimoto


GAME DESIGN SUPERVISOR
Naohiko Aoyama


TEXT EDITING / EVENT SUPERVISOR
Taro Kudo


EVENT DESIGN LEAD
Shogo Furukawa


EVENT DESIGN
Misako Ito


ART DIRECTOR
Isamu Kamikokuryo


VISUAL DIRECTOR / TECHNICAL ART DIRECTOR
Kazuhito Norimoto


ART LEADS
Naomi Toguchi
Nobuyuki Yanai (DAG)
Hiroshi Niwa (DAG)
Yoichi Masuyama (DAG)


ART / CONCEPT DESIGN (DAG)
Rin Wakase
Hisa Kaneko
Rei Nakamura
Rinka Niwa
Kanako Ueno
Yuichiro Kubo
Honami Yahata
Hina Watanabe

Mizuho Okubo
Naoya Mashiba
Hayato Kanayama
Ryotaro Tsushima
Shunya Watanabe
Yo Kososhi


TECHNICAL ART LEAD
Manami Kawaguchi


TECHNICAL ART
Kotaro Tanno


TECHNICAL ART / COLLISION LEAD
Takeshi Ando


COLLISION
Mizuki Yamauchi


UI ART LEAD
Waki Shigeta


UI ART
Nagomi Kitajima


CHARACTER / ANIMATION LEAD
Kentaro Kamezawa


CHARACTER / ANIMATION (Acess Games,DAG,Neuron Age)
Hideyuki Fujii
Katsumi Yamashita
Aiko Nishitani
Kazuya Hattori
Natsumi Nishiyama
Shingo Matsubara
Yasuhiro Noguchi
Mai Onishi
Takahiro Tsukamoto
Nozomi Nakata
Tomomi Ikoma
Son Shuu A
Kouhei Nozaki
Nanami Tani
Takuya Yamasaki
Masanori Onishi
Natsuki Shibata
Yukihiro Nishihata
Misato Saeki
Takahiro Fujimoto
Yuki Higashiguchi
Erina Nishikawa
Nodoka Kiro
Yusaku Amatani
Shogo Hashimoto


VISUAL EFFECTS LEAD
Yoshitaka Morota (DAG)


VISUAL EFFECTS (DAG,Dision Inc)
Kaoru Furukawa
Ryu Sakamoto
Ryo Yamada
Syu Takenaka
Yutaka Kunimoto
Yusuke Watanabe
Ryunosuke Shimizu
Miwa Takada
Ayano Miyagi
Chihshin Liu
Mai Suzuki


LIGHTING LEAD
Takaaki Hattori (Marza)


LIGHTING (Marza)
Mana Ogawa
Rikako Hiraoka

Yuki Hatai
Naoto Kawaguchi
Hiroyuki Ninomiya
Shinya Narita
Tadayoshi Kameyama
Kiyoshi Kawaguchi
Mayu Morimoto
Kantaro Inomata
Takio Koizumi
Yoh Amano
Ryuichi Tokushige
Yasuharu Yoshizawa
Yuzuki Yamada
Shohei Otsuki
Tomomi Fukuda
Aloha Yokokawa
Inbok Hwang
Yohei Shimada
Shiori Sato
Takumi Kuroyanagi


ENVIRONMENT ART LEADS
Eiko Hirao


ENVIRONMENT ART (Pigmy Studio,DAG,Neuron Age)
Daijiro Shibasaki
Moe Miyasaka
Sayuri Yamashita
Miyu Sumitomo
Taisuke Tsuda
Takuma Nagahama
Yui Noguchi
Katsuaki Kawahara
Yuma Sakaguchi
Eiji Ito
Takaaki Nakatsu
Koichiro Yamada
Hiroshi Shimamura
Keikun Kou
Minami Furukawa
Taichi Akiyama
Yuki Koga
Fumie Ikezoe
Mutsuki Nakayama
Yusuke Narikiyo
Daiki Ito
Wataru Ueki
Yuki Yagi
Chiharu Yamashina
Inok Chun
Yugo Sakai
Takumi Okakura
Kingo Tamaki
Yugo Nakamura
Kota Okada
Masanori Ishitsuka
Kenta Hikosaka
Yuji Wada
Yusuke Uchida
Hiroyuki Sanada
Masaya Nishimori
Hayato Tanaka


MOVIES (Digital Media Lab)
Shogo Uchida
Tadashi Tamura
Ryo Izumikawa
Takanobu Nishikawa


PROGRAM DIRECTOR / FIELD PROGRAM LEAD
Yu Yamanaka


FIELD PROGRAM / GAME SCRIPTING
Tadao Nakayama
Mitsuru Matsumoto
Toshihiro Nishii
Koichi Kishi
Kaoru Kita
Takashige Uda
Makoto Kishi
Yusuke Ito
He Rongshan



BATTLE PROGRAM
Tatsuya Horikawa

SYSTEM PROGRAM
Tatsuya Suzuki

GRAPHICS PROGRAM LEAD
Yasuhito Fujisawa

GRAPHICS PROGRAM
Ryo Date
Taiju Miyakita


GRAPHICS PROGRAM SUPERVISOR
Kei Nakashima

UI PROGRAM
Takanori Hino

TOOL PROGRAM
Junya Kadono
Junko Tanaka
Kanako Hiroi
Moe Ando


GAME SCRIPTING
Ryunosuke Kogi
Atsuki Kubota
Tasuku Kondo
Raiki Hirose
Kaori Kawamura


SOUND DIRECTOR / COMPOSITION LEAD
Yoshito Sekigawa


SOUND DESIGN / SOUND IMPLEMENTATION LEAD
Shiho Nishioka


SOUND EFFECTS LEADS
Masanobu Matsunaga
Yuki Hisamatsu


SOUND EFFECTS
Kentaro Nakagoshi
Masato Nakamura
Kengo Hagiwara


COMPOSITION
Kazuki Komai
Fumihiro Isobe


SOUND IMPLEMENTATION
Kiyo Tatehata
Matsuri Kinjo
 
Last edited:
I wouldn’t be surprised if there was one being made concurrently since this always seemed like a filler title between the next mainline game. Perhaps Redacted will get a Paper Mario within the first year.
 
I could see them maybe going to a 2 year schedule for Paper Mario, at least for the foreseeable future. New game in 2026, Super Paper Mario in 2028, new game in 2030ish.

At the very least, 2026 for the next game is a great fit. 3D Mario and Mario Kart are probably on the next system within its first year, so they’ll want other Mario games in 2026 to capitalize on the next Mario movie. Get a new Mario Sports out that summer too and it’s a pretty decent lineup for the brand.
 
looking closely the game its even more outsourced than past paper mario games,bold is confirmed intelligent systems staff,maybe theres a new game being developed alongside


DIRECTOR
Masahiko Nagaya


GAME DESIGN LEAD
Shingo Igata


GAME DESIGN (TOSE)
Tomomi Tanigaki
Kai Araki
Tomohiro Yamashita
Daisuke Ito
Akira Mizuta
Takashi Nakahara
Nozomi Hashimoto
Masashi Taniguchi


BATTLE DESIGN LEAD
Yukio Morimoto


BATTLE DESIGN
Shoichi Kanehisa


GAME DESIGN SUPPORT (TOSE)
Hitomi Ishida
Yuuri Tsujimoto


GAME DESIGN SUPERVISOR
Naohiko Aoyama


TEXT EDITING / EVENT SUPERVISOR
Taro Kudo


EVENT DESIGN LEAD
Shogo Furukawa


EVENT DESIGN
Misako Ito


ART DIRECTOR
Isamu Kamikokuryo


VISUAL DIRECTOR / TECHNICAL ART DIRECTOR
Kazuhito Norimoto


ART LEADS
Naomi Toguchi
Nobuyuki Yanai (DAG)
Hiroshi Niwa (DAG)
Yoichi Masuyama (DAG)


ART / CONCEPT DESIGN (DAG)
Rin Wakase
Hisa Kaneko
Rei Nakamura
Rinka Niwa
Kanako Ueno
Yuichiro Kubo
Honami Yahata
Hina Watanabe

Mizuho Okubo
Naoya Mashiba
Hayato Kanayama
Ryotaro Tsushima
Shunya Watanabe
Yo Kososhi


TECHNICAL ART LEAD
Manami Kawaguchi


TECHNICAL ART
Kotaro Tanno


TECHNICAL ART / COLLISION LEAD
Takeshi Ando


COLLISION
Mizuki Yamauchi


UI ART LEAD
Waki Shigeta


UI ART
Nagomi Kitajima


CHARACTER / ANIMATION LEAD
Kentaro Kamezawa


CHARACTER / ANIMATION (Acess Games,DAG,Neuron Age)
Hideyuki Fujii
Katsumi Yamashita
Aiko Nishitani
Kazuya Hattori
Natsumi Nishiyama
Shingo Matsubara
Yasuhiro Noguchi
Mai Onishi
Takahiro Tsukamoto
Nozomi Nakata
Tomomi Ikoma
Son Shuu A
Kouhei Nozaki
Nanami Tani
Takuya Yamasaki
Masanori Onishi
Natsuki Shibata
Yukihiro Nishihata
Misato Saeki
Takahiro Fujimoto
Yuki Higashiguchi
Erina Nishikawa
Nodoka Kiro
Yusaku Amatani
Shogo Hashimoto


VISUAL EFFECTS LEAD
Yoshitaka Morota (DAG)


VISUAL EFFECTS (DAG,Dision Inc)
Kaoru Furukawa
Ryu Sakamoto
Ryo Yamada
Syu Takenaka
Yutaka Kunimoto
Yusuke Watanabe
Ryunosuke Shimizu
Miwa Takada
Ayano Miyagi
Chihshin Liu
Mai Suzuki


LIGHTING LEAD
Takaaki Hattori (Marza)


LIGHTING (Marza)
Mana Ogawa
Rikako Hiraoka

Yuki Hatai
Naoto Kawaguchi
Hiroyuki Ninomiya
Shinya Narita
Tadayoshi Kameyama
Kiyoshi Kawaguchi
Mayu Morimoto
Kantaro Inomata
Takio Koizumi
Yoh Amano
Ryuichi Tokushige
Yasuharu Yoshizawa
Yuzuki Yamada
Shohei Otsuki
Tomomi Fukuda
Aloha Yokokawa
Inbok Hwang
Yohei Shimada
Shiori Sato
Takumi Kuroyanagi


ENVIRONMENT ART LEADS
Eiko Hirao


ENVIRONMENT ART (Pigmy Studio,DAG,Neuron Age)
Daijiro Shibasaki
Moe Miyasaka
Sayuri Yamashita
Miyu Sumitomo
Taisuke Tsuda
Takuma Nagahama
Yui Noguchi
Katsuaki Kawahara
Yuma Sakaguchi
Eiji Ito
Takaaki Nakatsu
Koichiro Yamada
Hiroshi Shimamura
Keikun Kou
Minami Furukawa
Taichi Akiyama
Yuki Koga
Fumie Ikezoe
Mutsuki Nakayama
Yusuke Narikiyo
Daiki Ito
Wataru Ueki
Yuki Yagi
Chiharu Yamashina
Inok Chun
Yugo Sakai
Takumi Okakura
Kingo Tamaki
Yugo Nakamura
Kota Okada
Masanori Ishitsuka
Kenta Hikosaka
Yuji Wada
Yusuke Uchida
Hiroyuki Sanada
Masaya Nishimori
Hayato Tanaka


MOVIES (Digital Media Lab)
Shogo Uchida
Tadashi Tamura
Ryo Izumikawa
Takanobu Nishikawa


PROGRAM DIRECTOR / FIELD PROGRAM LEAD
Yu Yamanaka


FIELD PROGRAM / GAME SCRIPTING
Tadao Nakayama
Mitsuru Matsumoto
Toshihiro Nishii
Koichi Kishi
Kaoru Kita
Takashige Uda
Makoto Kishi
Yusuke Ito
He Rongshan



BATTLE PROGRAM
Tatsuya Horikawa

SYSTEM PROGRAM
Tatsuya Suzuki

GRAPHICS PROGRAM LEAD
Yasuhito Fujisawa

GRAPHICS PROGRAM
Ryo Date
Taiju Miyakita


GRAPHICS PROGRAM SUPERVISOR
Kei Nakashima

UI PROGRAM
Takanori Hino

TOOL PROGRAM
Junya Kadono
Junko Tanaka
Kanako Hiroi
Moe Ando


GAME SCRIPTING
Ryunosuke Kogi
Atsuki Kubota
Tasuku Kondo
Raiki Hirose
Kaori Kawamura


SOUND DIRECTOR / COMPOSITION LEAD
Yoshito Sekigawa


SOUND DESIGN / SOUND IMPLEMENTATION LEAD
Shiho Nishioka


SOUND EFFECTS LEADS
Masanobu Matsunaga
Yuki Hisamatsu


SOUND EFFECTS
Kentaro Nakagoshi
Masato Nakamura
Kengo Hagiwara


COMPOSITION
Kazuki Komai
Fumihiro Isobe


SOUND IMPLEMENTATION
Kiyo Tatehata
Matsuri Kinjo
Intelligent Systems isn't that big of a studio right? Getting TTYD out the door a year after FE Engage would be surprising if it was mostly in-hourse for them
 
looking closely the game its even more outsourced than past paper mario games,bold is confirmed intelligent systems staff,maybe theres a new game being developed alongside


DIRECTOR
Masahiko Nagaya


GAME DESIGN LEAD
Shingo Igata


GAME DESIGN (TOSE)
Tomomi Tanigaki
Kai Araki
Tomohiro Yamashita
Daisuke Ito
Akira Mizuta
Takashi Nakahara
Nozomi Hashimoto
Masashi Taniguchi


BATTLE DESIGN LEAD
Yukio Morimoto


BATTLE DESIGN
Shoichi Kanehisa


GAME DESIGN SUPPORT (TOSE)
Hitomi Ishida
Yuuri Tsujimoto


GAME DESIGN SUPERVISOR
Naohiko Aoyama


TEXT EDITING / EVENT SUPERVISOR
Taro Kudo


EVENT DESIGN LEAD
Shogo Furukawa


EVENT DESIGN
Misako Ito


ART DIRECTOR
Isamu Kamikokuryo


VISUAL DIRECTOR / TECHNICAL ART DIRECTOR
Kazuhito Norimoto


ART LEADS
Naomi Toguchi
Nobuyuki Yanai (DAG)
Hiroshi Niwa (DAG)
Yoichi Masuyama (DAG)


ART / CONCEPT DESIGN (DAG)
Rin Wakase
Hisa Kaneko
Rei Nakamura
Rinka Niwa
Kanako Ueno
Yuichiro Kubo
Honami Yahata
Hina Watanabe

Mizuho Okubo
Naoya Mashiba
Hayato Kanayama
Ryotaro Tsushima
Shunya Watanabe
Yo Kososhi


TECHNICAL ART LEAD
Manami Kawaguchi


TECHNICAL ART
Kotaro Tanno


TECHNICAL ART / COLLISION LEAD
Takeshi Ando


COLLISION
Mizuki Yamauchi


UI ART LEAD
Waki Shigeta


UI ART
Nagomi Kitajima


CHARACTER / ANIMATION LEAD
Kentaro Kamezawa


CHARACTER / ANIMATION (Acess Games,DAG,Neuron Age)
Hideyuki Fujii
Katsumi Yamashita
Aiko Nishitani
Kazuya Hattori
Natsumi Nishiyama
Shingo Matsubara
Yasuhiro Noguchi
Mai Onishi
Takahiro Tsukamoto
Nozomi Nakata
Tomomi Ikoma
Son Shuu A
Kouhei Nozaki
Nanami Tani
Takuya Yamasaki
Masanori Onishi
Natsuki Shibata
Yukihiro Nishihata
Misato Saeki
Takahiro Fujimoto
Yuki Higashiguchi
Erina Nishikawa
Nodoka Kiro
Yusaku Amatani
Shogo Hashimoto


VISUAL EFFECTS LEAD
Yoshitaka Morota (DAG)


VISUAL EFFECTS (DAG,Dision Inc)
Kaoru Furukawa
Ryu Sakamoto
Ryo Yamada
Syu Takenaka
Yutaka Kunimoto
Yusuke Watanabe
Ryunosuke Shimizu
Miwa Takada
Ayano Miyagi
Chihshin Liu
Mai Suzuki


LIGHTING LEAD
Takaaki Hattori (Marza)


LIGHTING (Marza)
Mana Ogawa
Rikako Hiraoka

Yuki Hatai
Naoto Kawaguchi
Hiroyuki Ninomiya
Shinya Narita
Tadayoshi Kameyama
Kiyoshi Kawaguchi
Mayu Morimoto
Kantaro Inomata
Takio Koizumi
Yoh Amano
Ryuichi Tokushige
Yasuharu Yoshizawa
Yuzuki Yamada
Shohei Otsuki
Tomomi Fukuda
Aloha Yokokawa
Inbok Hwang
Yohei Shimada
Shiori Sato
Takumi Kuroyanagi


ENVIRONMENT ART LEADS
Eiko Hirao


ENVIRONMENT ART (Pigmy Studio,DAG,Neuron Age)
Daijiro Shibasaki
Moe Miyasaka
Sayuri Yamashita
Miyu Sumitomo
Taisuke Tsuda
Takuma Nagahama
Yui Noguchi
Katsuaki Kawahara
Yuma Sakaguchi
Eiji Ito
Takaaki Nakatsu
Koichiro Yamada
Hiroshi Shimamura
Keikun Kou
Minami Furukawa
Taichi Akiyama
Yuki Koga
Fumie Ikezoe
Mutsuki Nakayama
Yusuke Narikiyo
Daiki Ito
Wataru Ueki
Yuki Yagi
Chiharu Yamashina
Inok Chun
Yugo Sakai
Takumi Okakura
Kingo Tamaki
Yugo Nakamura
Kota Okada
Masanori Ishitsuka
Kenta Hikosaka
Yuji Wada
Yusuke Uchida
Hiroyuki Sanada
Masaya Nishimori
Hayato Tanaka


MOVIES (Digital Media Lab)
Shogo Uchida
Tadashi Tamura
Ryo Izumikawa
Takanobu Nishikawa


PROGRAM DIRECTOR / FIELD PROGRAM LEAD
Yu Yamanaka


FIELD PROGRAM / GAME SCRIPTING
Tadao Nakayama
Mitsuru Matsumoto
Toshihiro Nishii
Koichi Kishi
Kaoru Kita
Takashige Uda
Makoto Kishi
Yusuke Ito
He Rongshan



BATTLE PROGRAM
Tatsuya Horikawa

SYSTEM PROGRAM
Tatsuya Suzuki

GRAPHICS PROGRAM LEAD
Yasuhito Fujisawa

GRAPHICS PROGRAM
Ryo Date
Taiju Miyakita


GRAPHICS PROGRAM SUPERVISOR
Kei Nakashima

UI PROGRAM
Takanori Hino

TOOL PROGRAM
Junya Kadono
Junko Tanaka
Kanako Hiroi
Moe Ando


GAME SCRIPTING
Ryunosuke Kogi
Atsuki Kubota
Tasuku Kondo
Raiki Hirose
Kaori Kawamura


SOUND DIRECTOR / COMPOSITION LEAD
Yoshito Sekigawa


SOUND DESIGN / SOUND IMPLEMENTATION LEAD
Shiho Nishioka


SOUND EFFECTS LEADS
Masanobu Matsunaga
Yuki Hisamatsu


SOUND EFFECTS
Kentaro Nakagoshi
Masato Nakamura
Kengo Hagiwara


COMPOSITION
Kazuki Komai
Fumihiro Isobe


SOUND IMPLEMENTATION
Kiyo Tatehata
Matsuri Kinjo
forget it,found the in game credits and theres a lot of names added,same thing happened with tok,maybe it was a beta version of the credits
 
Wonder if they're going to stick with it or move to something like Unity or UE
IS is weird about this lately. They've been pretty consistent within individual franchises on Switch, but they've been using like 3 different engines overall (4 if you count FEH). WarioWare and Paper Mario seem reasonably likely to continue down the paths they are currently on in order to reuse existing work and because the current engine choices for those seem to make a lot of sense, but I'm less confident about what's going on with Fire Emblem.
 
0
Does anyone know why Nintendo credits their president as executive producer of every Nintendo game? I don't think Playstation credits their CEO as executive producer of Sony first party games.
 
Intelligent Systems isn't that big of a studio right? Getting TTYD out the door a year after FE Engage would be surprising if it was mostly in-hourse for them
IS has a pretty decent team size of 178, as of 2023, plus Engage had been done for sometime. Also there is not a lot of staff overlapped of FE games and Paper Mario. PM has more common staff with Warioware.
 
Does anyone know why Nintendo credits their president as executive producer of every Nintendo game? I don't think Playstation credits their CEO as executive producer of Sony first party games.
At the end of the day, there's no fixed definition of what an "executive producer" is: at least in TV/film/gaming, you can't really get a sense of the role the EP played in a work's production unless they or other staff members actually talk about it. So there's no real reason for Furukawa not to get an "Executive Producer" credit over a "President & CEO" one if that's the way Nintendo wants to roll; their personal definition may simply be "he runs the company".
 
At the end of the day, there's no fixed definition of what an "executive producer" is: at least in TV/film/gaming, you can't really get a sense of the role the EP played in a work's production unless they or other staff members actually talk about it. So there's no real reason for Furukawa not to get an "Executive Producer" credit over a "President & CEO" one if that's the way Nintendo wants to roll; their personal definition may simply be "he runs the company".
Secretly he play tested the games, at least the FE ones 😅
 
Golden Sun is the dream.
iirc Emily Rogers said a while back that there's actually a decent amount of fondness for Golden Sun at Nintendo, with the obvious hurdle being "Camelot's tiny and the Mario Sports games are much easier money in comparison, so we'd need to find the right partner"

Maybe Furukawa being an RPG dork means Golden Sun will get the push it needs to overcome that inertia
 


Back
Top Bottom